the swim pictures swimming pictures of NCAA and college swimming

 

 
 

2012  Division I NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships

March 16-18 2012

Auburn University, Auburn Alabama

If you would like to be alerted when NCAA Championship Galleries are posted online you can visit or subscribe to our Twitter account at http://twitter.com/TheSwimPictures

 

Thursday Finals

 

 

Finals

 

Galleries

    

                    

 

Day 1 Finals

 

Day 1 Finals Gallery | Caitlin Leverenz of Cal Berkeley wins the 200 yard IM in the fastest time in history at the 2012 NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Day 2 Finals

 

Day 2 Finals Gallery | Katinka Hosszu of USC swims the fastest 400 yard IM in history winning the event at the 2012 NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships

 

Day  3 Finals

 

Day 3 Finals Gallery | Stephanie Peacock of UNC breaks Janet Evans longstanding record in the 1650 free on her way to winning at the 2012 NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships

 

 

 

                             

200 Freestyle Relay

Winner: Stanford

Samantha Woodward, Madeline Schaefer, Andrea Murez, Elizabeth Webb

 Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:26.20  3/19/2009 Arizona
                          L Jackson, L Kelly, J Schluntz, T Baughman
     American: @ 1:26.20  3/19/2009 Arizona
                          L Jackson, L Kelly, J Schluntz, T Baughman
    U.S. Open: # 1:26.20  3/19/2009 Arizona
                          L Jackson, L Kelly, J Schluntz, T Baughman
  Auburn Pool: $ 1:28.15  2/19/2009 Florida
                          S Napier, G Spofforth, S Stafford, S Bateman
                 1:37.81  A Standard
                 1:42.70  B Standard
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Stanford  'A'                 1:27.36    1:26.85$A       40  
     1) Woodward, Samantha SR         2) Schaefer, Madeline FR        
     3) Murez, Andrea JR              4) Webb, Elizabeth SR           
                 10.72        22.07 (22.07)
          32.60 (10.53)       43.87 (21.80)
          54.22 (10.35)     1:05.66 (21.79)
        1:15.67 (10.01)     1:26.85 (21.19)
  2 Cal Berkeley  'A'             1:27.11    1:27.22$A       34  
     1) Bing, Kaylin FR               2) Jensen, Liv SR               
     3) Fotsch, Colleen SR            4) Raatz, Katherine SR          
                 10.80        22.25 (22.25)
          32.33 (10.08)       43.37 (21.12)
          53.66 (10.29)     1:05.33 (21.96)
        1:15.60 (10.27)     1:27.22 (21.89)
  3 Arizona  'A'                  1:27.79    1:27.45$A       32  
     1) Geer, Margo SO                2) Flederbach, Kaitlyn SO       
     3) Darlington, Emma SR           4) Peacock, Aubrey SO           
                 10.62        21.69 (21.69)
          32.28 (10.59)       43.57 (21.88)
          53.93 (10.36)     1:05.42 (21.85)
        1:15.95 (10.53)     1:27.45 (22.03)
  4 Texas  'A'                    1:27.65    1:27.81$A       30  
     1) Bispo, Karlee SR              2) Adams, Bethany JR            
     3) Lobb, Ellen SO                4) Amundsen, Kelsey JR          
                 10.88        22.17 (22.17)
          32.76 (10.59)       44.29 (22.12)
          54.73 (10.44)     1:06.26 (21.97)
        1:16.38 (10.12)     1:27.81 (21.55)
  5 Auburn  'A'                   1:27.86    1:27.82$A       28  
     1) Vanderpool-Wallace, Ariann SR 2) Riordan, Hannah JR           
     3) Krakoski, Haley SO            4) Bos, Emily SO                
                 10.55        21.65 (21.65)
          32.12 (10.47)       43.54 (21.89)
          54.03 (10.49)     1:05.80 (22.26)
        1:16.31 (10.51)     1:27.82 (22.02)
  6 Tennessee  'A'                1:28.37    1:28.55 A       26  
     1) Connolly, Jennifer SR         2) Floyd, Kelsey JR             
     3) McNeilis, Marykate SO         4) Simmons, Caroline JR         
                 10.84        22.38 (22.38)
          32.82 (10.44)       44.42 (22.04)
          55.05 (10.63)     1:06.81 (22.39)
        1:17.10 (10.29)     1:28.55 (21.74)
  7 Missouri  'A'                 1:28.14    1:28.86 A       24  
     1) Stafford, Shara SR            2) Cunningham, Cassandra JR     
     3) Doucette, Emily FR            4) Nathanson, Lisa SR           
                 10.63        21.83 (21.83)
          32.34 (10.51)       44.06 (22.23)
          54.68 (10.62)     1:06.51 (22.45)
        1:17.03 (10.52)     1:28.86 (22.35)
  8 So. Methodist  'A'            1:28.48    1:29.30 A       22  
     1) Rangelova, Nina SO            2) Konicke, Genevieve SR        
     3) Babok, Monika SO              4) Arcila, Isabella FR          
                 11.08        22.94 (22.94)
          33.39 (10.45)       45.10 (22.16)
          55.43 (10.33)     1:07.04 (21.94)
        1:17.45 (10.41)     1:29.30 (22.26)
 
                                === B - Final ===                                 
 
  9 Georgia  'A'                  1:28.66    1:28.00$A       18  
     1) Locus, Madeline FR            2) Graber, Jessica SO           
     3) Harrington, Lauren FR         4) Romano, Megan JR             
                 10.86        22.14 (22.14)
          32.76 (10.62)       44.46 (22.32)
          54.96 (10.50)     1:06.61 (22.15)
        1:16.89 (10.28)     1:28.00 (21.39)
 10 Wisconsin  'A'                1:28.63    1:28.51 A       14  
     1) Thompson, Rebecca SR          2) Martin, Ivy FR               
     3) Palm, Rebecka SO              4) Martin, Ruby JR              
                 10.66        22.08 (22.08)
          32.25 (10.17)       43.89 (21.81)
          54.54 (10.65)     1:06.28 (22.39)
        1:16.68 (10.40)     1:28.51 (22.23)
 11 Texas A&M  'A'                1:29.03    1:28.84 A       12  
     1) McElhany, Caroline SO         2) Miller, Paige SO             
     3) Larson, Breeja SO             4) Dittmer, Erica SO            
                 10.96        22.53 (22.53)
          33.00 (10.47)       44.78 (22.25)
          55.38 (10.60)     1:07.07 (22.29)
        1:17.37 (10.30)     1:28.84 (21.77)
 12 Florida  'A'                  1:29.42    1:29.09 A       10  
     1) Bateman, Sarah SR             2) Bohunicky, Jamie JR          
     3) Frehling, Kaitlin SO          4) Crippen, Teresa SR           
                 10.71        21.90 (21.90)
          32.92 (11.02)       44.35 (22.45)
          54.96 (10.61)     1:06.69 (22.34)
        1:17.36 (10.67)     1:29.09 (22.40)
 13 Maryland  'A'                 1:29.72    1:30.10 A        8  
     1) Lafferty, Megan JR            2) Fittin, Carolyn FR           
     3) Glover, Virginia SR           4) Roberts, Jennifer SO         
                 11.07        22.49 (22.49)
          33.03 (10.54)       44.93 (22.44)
          55.53 (10.60)     1:07.21 (22.28)
        1:18.41 (11.20)     1:30.10 (22.89)
 14 Southern Cali  'A'            1:29.71    1:30.16 A        6  
     1) Carlson, Kasey SO             2) So, Yumi JR                  
     3) Parrish, Lindsay JR           4) Simms, Joan Christel JR      
                 10.82        22.26 (22.26)
          33.12 (10.86)       45.42 (23.16)
          56.01 (10.59)     1:07.95 (22.53)
        1:18.40 (10.45)     1:30.16 (22.21)
 15 Penn St  'A'                  1:29.85    1:30.54 A        4  
     1) Whitmire, Paige JR            2) Palser, Samantha SR          
     3) Pulos, Katherine SR           4) Thomas, Erin SR              
                 11.04        22.72 (22.72)
          33.23 (10.51)       44.86 (22.14)
          55.60 (10.74)     1:07.44 (22.58)
        1:18.71 (11.27)     1:30.54 (23.10)
 16 Boise St  'A'                 1:29.82    1:30.77 A        2  
     1) Boucher, Amber SR             2) Hughey, Stevie JR            
     3) Johansen, Sydney FR           4) North, Stephanie SR          
                 11.05        22.68 (22.68)
          33.35 (10.67)       45.17 (22.49)
          56.25 (11.08)     1:08.47 (23.30)
        1:19.25 (10.78)     1:30.77 (22.30)

500 Freestyle

Winner: Haley Anderson, USC

 

 Event 2  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 4:32.71  3/17/2011 Allison Schmitt, Georgia
     American: @ 4:30.47  12/8/2007 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: # 4:30.47  12/8/2007 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
  Auburn Pool: $ 4:37.62  2002      Natalie Coughlin, California
                 4:38.56  A Standard
                 4:52.41  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Anderson, Haley  JR Southern Cali     4:37.23    4:34.48$A       20  
                 25.73        53.56 (27.83)
        1:21.25 (27.69)     1:49.24 (27.99)
        2:17.04 (27.80)     2:44.69 (27.65)
        3:12.59 (27.90)     3:40.31 (27.72)
        4:08.04 (27.73)     4:34.48 (26.44)
  2 McDermott, Ambe  FR Georgia           4:36.10    4:35.09$A       17  
                 25.22        52.43 (27.21)
        1:20.25 (27.82)     1:48.19 (27.94)
        2:16.09 (27.90)     2:44.07 (27.98)
        3:12.06 (27.99)     3:40.14 (28.08)
        4:08.06 (27.92)     4:35.09 (27.03)
  3 Peacock, Stepha  SO UNC               4:35.06    4:35.62$A       16  
                 25.94        53.63 (27.69)
        1:21.60 (27.97)     1:49.56 (27.96)
        2:17.41 (27.85)     2:45.16 (27.75)
        3:12.80 (27.64)     3:40.54 (27.74)
        4:08.34 (27.80)     4:35.62 (27.28)
  4 Vreeland, Shann  SO Georgia           4:34.49    4:35.66$A       15  
                 25.66        52.95 (27.29)
        1:20.99 (28.04)     1:49.08 (28.09)
        2:17.33 (28.25)     2:45.44 (28.11)
        3:13.54 (28.10)     3:41.33 (27.79)
        4:09.04 (27.71)     4:35.66 (26.62)
  5 Trott, Wendy     SR Georgia           4:36.10    4:37.50$A       14  
                 26.14        54.25 (28.11)
        1:22.43 (28.18)     1:50.57 (28.14)
        2:18.52 (27.95)     2:46.46 (27.94)
        3:14.25 (27.79)     3:42.26 (28.01)
        4:10.05 (27.79)     4:37.50 (27.45)
  6 Steenvoorden, A  SR Minnesota         4:36.23    4:37.95 A       13  
                 26.13        53.99 (27.86)
        1:21.99 (28.00)     1:50.02 (28.03)
        2:18.05 (28.03)     2:46.09 (28.04)
        3:14.35 (28.26)     3:42.55 (28.20)
        4:10.70 (28.15)     4:37.95 (27.25)
  7 Harper, Shelley  SR Cal Berkeley      4:37.58    4:38.76 B       12  
                 25.02        52.35 (27.33)
        1:20.19 (27.84)     1:48.12 (27.93)
        2:16.18 (28.06)     2:44.64 (28.46)
        3:13.25 (28.61)     3:42.28 (29.03)
        4:11.12 (28.84)     4:38.76 (27.64)
  8 Vrooman, Lindsa  SO Indiana           4:38.65    4:42.13 B       11  
                 26.34        54.57 (28.23)
        1:23.00 (28.43)     1:51.20 (28.20)
        2:19.41 (28.21)     2:47.65 (28.24)
        3:16.02 (28.37)     3:44.85 (28.83)
        4:13.81 (28.96)     4:42.13 (28.32)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Anderson, Alyss  SR Arizona           4:39.68    4:36.66$A        9  
                 25.70        53.33 (27.63)
        1:21.44 (28.11)     1:49.73 (28.29)
        2:17.90 (28.17)     2:46.07 (28.17)
        3:14.35 (28.28)     3:42.28 (27.93)
        4:09.93 (27.65)     4:36.66 (26.73)
 10 Naurath, Rachel  SO Virginia          4:39.63    4:37.87 A        7  
                 26.55        54.53 (27.98)
        1:22.68 (28.15)     1:51.01 (28.33)
        2:19.16 (28.15)     2:47.16 (28.00)
        3:15.12 (27.96)     3:42.93 (27.81)
        4:10.68 (27.75)     4:37.87 (27.19)
 11 Breed, Catherin  FR Cal Berkeley      4:40.66    4:38.05 A        6  
                 25.93        53.83 (27.90)
        1:22.05 (28.22)     1:50.21 (28.16)
        2:18.51 (28.30)     2:46.62 (28.11)
        3:14.84 (28.22)     3:43.13 (28.29)
        4:10.89 (27.76)     4:38.05 (27.16)
 12 Strumbel, Britt  SR Indiana           4:39.66    4:39.71 B        5  
                 26.76        55.18 (28.42)
        1:23.57 (28.39)     1:51.85 (28.28)
        2:20.09 (28.24)     2:48.22 (28.13)
        3:16.32 (28.10)     3:44.35 (28.03)
        4:12.20 (27.85)     4:39.71 (27.51)
 13 McLaine, Mauree  JR Texas A&M         4:38.75    4:40.12 B        4  
                 26.22        54.21 (27.99)
        1:22.72 (28.51)     1:51.08 (28.36)
        2:19.56 (28.48)     2:47.89 (28.33)
        3:16.41 (28.52)     3:44.95 (28.54)
        4:13.54 (28.59)     4:40.12 (26.58)
 14 Burnett, Rachae  JR West Virginia     4:39.70    4:41.23 B        3  
                 26.69        54.80 (28.11)
        1:22.94 (28.14)     1:51.29 (28.35)
        2:19.57 (28.28)     2:48.00 (28.43)
        3:16.72 (28.72)     3:45.32 (28.60)
        4:13.97 (28.65)     4:41.23 (27.26)
 15 Smith, Amanda    SR Southern Cali     4:40.66    4:41.59 B        2  
                 26.56        54.97 (28.41)
        1:23.21 (28.24)     1:51.74 (28.53)
        2:20.15 (28.41)     2:48.53 (28.38)
        3:17.08 (28.55)     3:45.79 (28.71)
        4:14.23 (28.44)     4:41.59 (27.36)
 16 Hajnal, Erika    SR Virginia Tech     4:41.17    4:44.31 B        1  
                 26.30        54.37 (28.07)
        1:22.71 (28.34)     1:50.97 (28.26)
        2:19.36 (28.39)     2:47.67 (28.31)
        3:16.39 (28.72)     3:45.63 (29.24)
        4:15.20 (29.57)     4:44.31 (29.11)

200 Individual Medley

Winner: Caitlin Leverenz, Cal Berkeley

 Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:52.31  2/25/2010 Julia Smit, Stanford
     American: @ 1:52.31  2/25/2010 Julia Smit, Stanford
    U.S. Open: # 1:52.31  2/25/2010 Julia Smit, Stanford
  Auburn Pool: $ 1:55.18  2/19/2009 Ava Ohlgren, Auburn
                 1:56.13  A Standard
                 2:01.93  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Leverenz, Caitl  JR Cal Berkeley      1:53.31    1:51.77!A       20  
                 24.75        53.22 (28.47)
        1:24.34 (31.12)     1:51.77 (27.43)
  2 Hosszu, Katinka  SR Southern Cali     1:53.43    1:51.80!A       17  
                 24.39        52.29 (27.90)
        1:25.01 (32.72)     1:51.80 (26.79)
  3 Dirado, Madelin  SO Stanford          1:55.23    1:53.89$A       16  
                 25.45        53.18 (27.73)
        1:27.14 (33.96)     1:53.89 (26.75)
  4 Bispo, Karlee    SR Texas             1:55.47    1:54.56$A       15  
                 24.87        53.70 (28.83)
        1:27.16 (33.46)     1:54.56 (27.40)
  5 Gardell, Stina   SO Southern Cali     1:55.66    1:54.90$A       14  
                 25.20        54.17 (28.97)
        1:27.24 (33.07)     1:54.90 (27.66)
  6 Margalis, Melan  SO Georgia           1:55.51    1:55.10$A       13  
                 25.49        54.72 (29.23)
        1:27.42 (32.70)     1:55.10 (27.68)
  7 Hawthorne, Megh  SO Southern Cali     1:55.93    1:56.07 A       12  
                 25.60        54.87 (29.27)
        1:28.74 (33.87)     1:56.07 (27.33)
  8 Vavra, Allysa    SR Indiana           1:55.58    1:56.60 B       11  
                 26.01        54.78 (28.77)
        1:28.44 (33.66)     1:56.60 (28.16)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Reaney, Emma     FR Notre Dame        1:56.09    1:55.67 A        9  
                 25.56        54.66 (29.10)
        1:28.25 (33.59)     1:55.67 (27.42)
 10 Meili, Catherin  JR Columbia          1:57.08    1:56.73 B        7  
                 25.35        54.83 (29.48)
        1:28.65 (33.82)     1:56.73 (28.08)
 11 Dittmer, Erica   SO Texas A&M         1:57.07    1:56.96 B        6  
                 26.58        56.80 (30.22)
        1:29.87 (33.07)     1:56.96 (27.09)
 12 Krisman, Tanya   SR Southern Cali     1:57.84    1:57.70 B        5  
                 25.79        55.28 (29.49)
        1:30.04 (34.76)     1:57.70 (27.66)
 13 Pavlin, Kim      SO Texas A&M         1:56.81    1:57.89 B        4  
                 26.75        55.69 (28.94)
        1:30.29 (34.60)     1:57.89 (27.60)
 14 Williamson, Ell  FR Virginia          1:57.67    1:58.92 B        3  
                 26.03        55.40 (29.37)
        1:31.27 (35.87)     1:58.92 (27.65)
 15 Miller, Paige    SO Texas A&M         1:56.95    1:59.03 B        2  
                 25.25        55.48 (30.23)
        1:30.48 (35.00)     1:59.03 (28.55)
 16 McElhany, Carol  SO Texas A&M         1:57.76    1:59.14 B        1  
                 25.97        56.98 (31.01)
        1:32.58 (35.60)     1:59.14 (26.56)

50 Freestyle

Winner: Liv Jensen, Cal Berkeley

 Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 21.27  3/19/2009 Lara Jackson, Arizona
     American: @ 21.27  3/19/2009 Lara Jackson, Arizona
    U.S. Open: # 21.27  3/19/2009 Lara Jackson, Arizona
  Auburn Pool: $ 21.83  2003      Maritza Correia, Georgia
                 21.93  A Standard
                 23.02  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jensen, Liv      SR Cal Berkeley        21.71      21.48$A       20  
                 10.39        21.48 (11.09)
  2 Geer, Margo      SO Arizona             21.66      21.64$A       17  
                 10.58        21.64 (11.06)
  3 Vanderpool-Wall  SR Auburn              21.46      21.65$A       16  
                 10.64        21.65 (11.01)
  4 Webb, Elizabeth  SR Stanford            21.81      21.78$A       15  
                 10.66        21.78 (11.12)
  5 Stafford, Shara  SR Missouri            21.95      21.79$A       14  
                 10.57        21.79 (11.22)
  6 Woodward, Saman  SR Stanford            22.00      21.99 B       13  
                 10.76        21.99 (11.23)
  7 Thompson, Rebec  SR Wisconsin           22.02      22.16 B       12  
                 10.76        22.16 (11.40)
  8 Simmons, Caroli  JR Tennessee           22.05      22.18 B       11  
                 10.76        22.18 (11.42)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Bateman, Sarah   SR Florida             22.18      21.89 A        9  
                 10.65        21.89 (11.24)
 10 Hall, Kelsi      SR Miami (FL)          22.12      22.13 B        7  
                 10.68        22.13 (11.45)
 11 Riordan, Hannah  JR Auburn              22.38      22.15 B        6  
                 10.84        22.15 (11.31)
 12 Schaefer, Madel  FR Stanford            22.18      22.26 B        5  
                 10.76        22.26 (11.50)
 13 Ravettine, Brye  SO Liberty             22.28      22.30 B        4  
                 10.85        22.30 (11.45)
 14 Amundsen, Kelse  JR Texas               22.19      22.50 B        3  
                 10.95        22.50 (11.55)
 15 Dixon, Rachel    SO UNLV (W)            22.37      22.58 B        2  
                 10.84        22.58 (11.74)
 16 Whitmire, Paige  JR Penn St             22.33      22.72 B        1  
                 11.06        22.72 (11.66)

1 Meter Diving

Winner: Tory Ishimatsu, USC

 

 Event 5  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 356.20  3/18/2010 Anastasia Pozdniakova, Houston
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ishimatsu, Tory     Southern Cali      331.55     354.10         20  
  2 Patrick, Jaele      Texas A&M          313.00     348.90         17  
  3 Dantin, Vennie      Auburn             326.10     337.60         16  
  4 Pickens, Samant     Arizona            318.05     334.55         15  
  5 Keefer, Meg         Minnesota          311.65     332.40         14  
  6 Potvin, Janie       Texas A&M          310.85     320.85         13  
  7 Kline, Logan        Virginia Tech      304.10     317.75         12  
  8 Phipps, Stephan     Stanford           308.03     312.05         11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Alvarez, Bianca     Ohio St            296.50     340.50          9  
 10 Lohman, Amanda      Michigan           302.05     317.90          7  
 11 Arnett, Kaylea      Virginia Tech      302.90     312.60          6  
 12 Ryan, Laura         Indiana            291.55     307.55          5  
 13 McGroaty, Jodie     Tennessee          301.60     304.00          4  
 14 Eggers, Elina       Arizona St         299.60     289.20          3  
 15 Forcucci, Court     South Carolina     299.60     288.65          2  
 16 Erickson, Gabby     New Mexico         291.50     267.90          1  

400 Medley Relay

Winner: Cal Berkeley

Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Sara Isakovic, Katherine Raatz

 Event 6  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         NCAA: ! 3:28.26  2/24/2012 California
                          C Tran, C Lenerenz, S Isakovic, L Jensen
     American: @ 3:28.31  3/20/2009 Arizona
                          A Agy, A Chandler, L Jackson, J Schluntz
    U.S. Open: # 3:28.26  2/24/2012 California
                          C Tran, C Leverenz, S Isakovic, L Jensen
  Auburn Pool: $ 3:04.58  2/20/2009 Auburn
                          Goh, Lawrence, Ohlgren, Vanderpool-Wallace
                 3:32.56  A Standard
                 3:43.18  B Standard
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Cal Berkeley  'A'             3:28.14    3:28.10!A       40  
     1) Cindy Tran SO                 2) Caitlin Leverenz JR          
     3) Sara Isakovic SR              4) Katherine Raatz SR           
                 23.95        50.94 (50.94)
        1:17.99 (27.05)     1:48.65 (57.71)
        2:12.28 (23.63)     2:39.86 (51.21)
        3:02.45 (22.59)     3:28.10 (48.24)
  2 Arizona  'A'                  3:32.33    3:29.13 A       34  
     1) Sarah Denninghoff SO          2) Ellyn Baumgardner JR         
     3) Lauren Smart JR               4) Margo Geer SO                
                 24.87        51.62 (51.62)
        1:19.10 (27.48)     1:50.97 (59.35)
        2:14.81 (23.84)     2:42.37 (51.40)
        3:04.46 (22.09)     3:29.13 (46.76)
  3 Tennessee  'A'                3:31.24    3:29.92 A       32  
     1) Jennifer Connolly SR          2) Molly Hannis FR              
     3) Kelsey Floyd JR               4) Lindsay Gendron SO           
                 24.86        51.37 (51.37)
        1:18.67 (27.30)     1:51.29 (59.92)
        2:14.81 (23.52)     2:42.42 (51.13)
        3:05.04 (22.62)     3:29.92 (47.50)
  4 Texas A&M  'A'                3:29.42    3:30.31 A       30  
     1) Paige Miller SO               2) Breeja Larson SO             
     3) Caroline McElhany SO          4) Kim Pavlin SO                
                 25.40        52.18 (52.18)
        1:19.26 (27.08)     1:49.85 (57.67)
        2:14.00 (24.15)     2:42.02 (52.17)
        3:04.92 (22.90)     3:30.31 (48.29)
  5 Auburn  'A'                   3:30.32    3:30.38 A       28  
     1) Emily Bos SO                  2) Lauren Norberg JR            
     3) Olivia Scott SO               4) Ariann Vanderpool-Wallace SR 
                 25.42        52.52 (52.52)
        1:20.32 (27.80)     1:52.28 (59.76)
        2:15.80 (23.52)     2:43.56 (51.28)
        3:06.01 (22.45)     3:30.38 (46.82)
  6 Texas  'A'                    3:32.16    3:31.20 A       26  
     1) Lily Moldenhauer SO           2) Laura Sogar JR               
     3) Kelsey Amundsen JR            4) Karlee Bispo SR              
                 25.14        52.25 (52.25)
        1:19.69 (27.44)     1:50.91 (58.66)
        2:15.22 (24.31)     2:43.88 (52.97)
        3:06.18 (22.30)     3:31.20 (47.32)
  7 Arizona St  'A'               3:32.11    3:31.52 A       24  
     1) Kelli Kyle SR                 2) Rebecca Ejdervik SR          
     3) Caroline Kuczynski JR         4) Shannon Landgrebe JR         
                 25.75        53.51 (53.51)
        1:20.43 (26.92)     1:52.35 (58.84)
        2:16.14 (23.79)     2:43.91 (51.56)
        3:06.57 (22.66)     3:31.52 (47.61)
  8 Southern Cali  'A'            3:31.34    3:33.94 B       22  
     1) Joan Christel Simms JR        2) Kasey Carlson SO             
     3) Yumi So JR                    4) Katinka Hosszu SR            
                 25.73        53.51 (53.51)
        1:20.52 (27.01)     1:52.92 (59.41)
        2:17.15 (24.23)     2:45.20 (52.28)
        3:08.73 (23.53)     3:33.94 (48.74)
 
                                === B - Final ===                                 
 
  9 Stanford  'A'                 3:33.30    3:30.86 A       18  
     1) Felicia Lee SO                2) Mary Olsen FR                
     3) Samantha Woodward SR          4) Elizabeth Webb SR            
                 25.11        52.06 (52.06)
        1:19.82 (27.76)     1:52.01 (59.95)
        2:16.36 (24.35)     2:43.91 (51.90)
        3:06.09 (22.18)     3:30.86 (46.95)
 10 Georgia  'A'                  3:32.53    3:30.90 A       14  
     1) Kristen Shickora SR           2) Michelle McKeehan SR         
     3) Lauren Harrington FR          4) Megan Romano JR              
                 25.74        52.47 (52.47)
        1:20.54 (28.07)     1:51.98 (59.51)
        2:16.75 (24.77)     2:44.83 (52.85)
        3:06.92 (22.09)     3:30.90 (46.07)
 11 Florida  'A'                  3:32.63    3:32.93 B       12  
     1) Elizabeth Beisel SO           2) Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir SO 
     3) Teresa Crippen SR             4) Sarah Bateman SR             
                 25.52        52.41 (52.41)
        1:21.22 (28.81)   1:53.36 (1:00.95)
        2:17.47 (24.11)     2:44.85 (51.49)
        3:07.48 (22.63)     3:32.93 (48.08)
 12 Minnesota  'A'                3:33.81    3:33.71 B       10  
     1) Tess Behrens SO               2) Haley Spencer JR             
     3) Rebecca Weiland FR            4) Erin Caflisch SO             
                 25.68        52.91 (52.91)
        1:21.00 (28.09)     1:52.60 (59.69)
        2:16.65 (24.05)     2:45.19 (52.59)
        3:08.21 (23.02)     3:33.71 (48.52)
 13 Penn St  'A'                  3:35.11    3:33.89 B        8  
     1) Paige Whitmire JR             2) Merritt Krawczyk JR          
     3) Mackenzie Powers SO           4) Samantha Palser SR           
                 26.06        53.67 (53.67)
        1:21.04 (27.37)     1:53.11 (59.44)
        2:17.66 (24.55)     2:45.38 (52.27)
        3:07.99 (22.61)     3:33.89 (48.51)
 14 Missouri  'A'                 3:33.79    3:34.26 B        6  
     1) Dominique Bouchard JR         2) Amanda Masters JR            
     3) Shara Stafford SR             4) Cassandra Cunningham JR      
                 25.99        52.91 (52.91)
        1:21.47 (28.56)   1:54.06 (1:01.15)
        2:17.59 (23.53)     2:45.66 (51.60)
        3:08.72 (23.06)     3:34.26 (48.60)
 15 Wisconsin  'A'                3:34.79    3:34.78 B        4  
     1) Amie Osten SR                 2) Ashley Wanland SR            
     3) Rebecka Palm SO               4) Rebecca Thompson SR          
                 26.16        53.71 (53.71)
        1:21.30 (27.59)     1:53.18 (59.47)
        2:17.31 (24.13)     2:46.06 (52.88)
        3:09.26 (23.20)     3:34.78 (48.72)
 16 So. Methodist  'A'            3:34.10    3:35.47 B        2  
     1) Therese Svendsen SR           2) Erica Donadon FR             
     3) Genevieve Konicke SR          4) Nina Rangelova SO            
                 25.15        52.07 (52.07)
        1:20.62 (28.55)   1:53.79 (1:01.72)
        2:18.05 (24.26)     2:47.10 (53.31)
        3:09.78 (22.68)     3:35.47 (48.37)
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                      
 
  1. Cal Berkeley                      132   2. Stanford                          118
  2. Southern Cali                     118   4. Arizona                           107
  5. Auburn                             94   6. Georgia                            91
  7. Texas A&M                          89   8. Texas                              74
  9. Tennessee                          73  10. Missouri                           44
 11. Minnesota                          37  12. Indiana                            32
 13. Florida                            31  14. Wisconsin                          30
 15. Arizona St                         27  16. So. Methodist                      24
 17. Virginia Tech                      19  18. UNC                                16
 19. Penn St                            13  20. Virginia                           10
 21. Notre Dame                          9  21. Ohio St                             9
 23. Maryland                            8  24. Michigan                            7
 24. Miami (Fl)                          7  24. Columbia                            7
 27. Liberty                             4  28. West Virginia                       3
 29. Unlv (W)                            2  29. Boise St                            2
 29. South Carolina                      2  32. University of New Mexico            1
 

 

200 Medley Relay

Winner: Cal Berkeley (NCAA Record)

Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Colleen Fotsch, Liv Jensen

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:35.03  3/17/2011 California
                          C Tran, C Fotsch, C Leverenz, L Jensen
     American: @ 1:35.03  3/17/2011 California
                          C Tran, C Leverenz, C Fotsch, L Jensen
    U.S. Open: # 1:35.03  3/17/2011 California
                          C Tran, C Leverenz, C Fotsch, L Jensen
  Auburn Pool: $ 1:36.22  2/18/2009 Florida
                          G Spofforth, L Rogers, J Lago, S Napier
                 1:37.81  A Standard
                 1:42.70  B Standard
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Cal Berkeley  'A'             1:35.16    1:34.24!A       40  
     1) Cindy Tran SO                 2) Caitlin Leverenz JR          
     3) Colleen Fotsch SR             4) Liv Jensen SR                
                 11.62        23.44 (23.44)
          35.38 (11.94)       50.07 (26.63)
        1:00.46 (10.39)     1:13.04 (22.97)
        1:23.09 (10.05)     1:34.24 (21.20)
  2 Arizona  'A'                  1:35.97    1:35.71$A       34  
     1) Sarah Denninghoff SO          2) Chelsey Salli JR             
     3) Lauren Smart JR               4) Margo Geer SO                
                 12.02        24.20 (24.20)
          36.61 (12.41)       51.44 (27.24)
        1:02.10 (10.66)     1:14.73 (23.29)
        1:24.78 (10.05)     1:35.71 (20.98)
  3 Tennessee  'A'                1:35.75    1:35.91$A       32  
     1) Jennifer Connolly SR          2) Molly Hannis FR              
     3) Kelsey Floyd JR               4) Caroline Simmons JR          
                 12.00        24.04 (24.04)
          36.04 (12.00)       51.02 (26.98)
        1:01.29 (10.27)     1:14.04 (23.02)
        1:24.44 (10.40)     1:35.91 (21.87)
  4 Auburn  'A'                   1:36.19    1:36.15$A       30  
     1) Emily Bos SO                  2) Abigail Duncan FR            
     3) Olivia Scott SO               4) Ariann Vanderpool-Wallace SR 
                 12.24        24.48 (24.48)
          36.90 (12.42)       51.84 (27.36)
        1:02.44 (10.60)     1:15.00 (23.16)
        1:25.15 (10.15)     1:36.15 (21.15)
  5 Texas A&M  'A'                1:35.71    1:36.20$A       28  
     1) Paige Miller SO               2) Breeja Larson SO             
     3) Caroline McElhany SO          4) Erica Dittmer SO             
                 12.10        24.07 (24.07)
          35.89 (11.82)       50.43 (26.36)
        1:01.43 (11.00)     1:14.33 (23.90)
        1:24.77 (10.44)     1:36.20 (21.87)
  6 Stanford  'A'                 1:37.14    1:36.82 A       26  
     1) Felicia Lee SO                2) Katie Olsen FR               
     3) Samantha Woodward SR          4) Elizabeth Webb SR            
                 12.13        24.47 (24.47)
          36.77 (12.30)       52.14 (27.67)
        1:02.88 (10.74)     1:15.45 (23.31)
        1:25.53 (10.08)     1:36.82 (21.37)
  7 Wisconsin  'A'                1:37.35    1:37.83 B       24  
     1) Amie Osten SR                 2) Ashley Wanland SR            
     3) Rebecka Palm SO               4) Rebecca Thompson SR          
                 12.53        25.19 (25.19)
          37.68 (12.49)       52.49 (27.30)
        1:03.09 (10.60)     1:15.83 (23.34)
        1:26.34 (10.51)     1:37.83 (22.00)
  8 Southern Cali  'A'            1:36.97    1:37.96 B       22  
     1) Joan Christel Simms JR        2) Kasey Carlson SO             
     3) Yumi So JR                    4) Lindsay Parrish JR           
                 12.52        24.78 (24.78)
          36.72 (11.94)       51.62 (26.84)
        1:02.82 (11.20)     1:15.78 (24.16)
        1:26.29 (10.51)     1:37.96 (22.18)
 
                                === B - Final ===                                 
 
  9 Texas  'A'                    1:37.72    1:37.70 A       18  
     1) Lily Moldenhauer SO           2) Laura Sogar JR               
     3) Ellen Lobb SO                 4) Kelsey Amundsen JR           
                 12.24        24.55 (24.55)
          37.12 (12.57)       52.24 (27.69)
        1:03.02 (10.78)     1:15.73 (23.49)
        1:26.09 (10.36)     1:37.70 (21.97)
 10 Georgia  'A'                  1:37.96    1:37.73 A       14  
     1) Kristen Shickora SR           2) Megan Molnar FR              
     3) Lauren Harrington FR          4) Madeline Locus FR            
                 12.15        24.48 (24.48)
          36.79 (12.31)       52.32 (27.84)
        1:02.92 (10.60)     1:16.02 (23.70)
        1:26.49 (10.47)     1:37.73 (21.71)
 11 Arizona St  'A'               1:37.85    1:37.99 B       12  
     1) Kelli Kyle SR                 2) Rebecca Ejdervik SR          
     3) Caroline Kuczynski JR         4) Shannon Landgrebe JR         
                 12.63        25.38 (25.38)
          37.49 (12.11)       52.30 (26.92)
        1:03.17 (10.87)     1:16.08 (23.78)
        1:26.47 (10.39)     1:37.99 (21.91)
 12 So. Methodist  'A'            1:38.26    1:38.27 B       10  
     1) Therese Svendsen SR           2) Rachel Nicol FR              
     3) Denisa Smolenova SR           4) Genevieve Konicke SR         
                 12.45        24.60 (24.60)
          37.20 (12.60)       52.35 (27.75)
        1:02.91 (10.56)     1:16.06 (23.71)
        1:26.51 (10.45)     1:38.27 (22.21)
 13 Minnesota  'A'                1:38.42    1:38.43 B        7  
     1) Tess Behrens SO               2) Haley Spencer JR             
     3) Rebecca Weiland FR            4) Erin Caflisch SO             
                 12.33        24.82 (24.82)
          37.63 (12.81)       52.65 (27.83)
        1:03.38 (10.73)     1:16.29 (23.64)
        1:26.86 (10.57)     1:38.43 (22.14)
 13 Penn St  'A'                  1:38.58    1:38.43 B        7  
     1) Paige Whitmire JR             2) Merritt Krawczyk JR          
     3) Mackenzie Powers SO           4) Samantha Palser SR           
                 12.27        25.05 (25.05)
          37.31 (12.26)       52.37 (27.32)
        1:03.36 (10.99)     1:16.48 (24.11)
        1:26.77 (10.29)     1:38.43 (21.95)
 15 Ohio St  'A'                  1:38.35    1:38.53 B        4  
     1) Kelsey Moran JR               2) Angela Severn JR             
     3) Shannon Draves JR             4) Megan Detro JR               
                 12.19        24.45 (24.45)
          37.35 (12.90)       52.78 (28.33)
        1:03.42 (10.64)     1:16.32 (23.54)
        1:26.84 (10.52)     1:38.53 (22.21)
 16 UCLA  'A'                     1:38.85    1:39.50 B        2  
     1) Anna Senko SO                 2) Allison Gargalikis FR        
     3) Jasmin Jahanshahi SR          4) Kathryn Murphy SO            
                 13.09        26.15 (26.15)
          38.52 (12.37)       53.72 (27.57)
        1:04.53 (10.81)     1:17.31 (23.59)
        1:27.83 (10.52)     1:39.50 (22.19)

400 Individual Medley

Winner: Katinka Hosszue, USC

 Event 8  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 3:58.23  2/26/2010 Julia Smit, Stanford
     American: @ 3:58.23  2/26/2010 Julia Smit, Stanford
    U.S. Open: # 3:58.23  2/26/2010 Julia Smit, Stanford
  Auburn Pool: $ 4:03.70  2/20/2009 Ava Ohlgren, Auburn
                 4:07.33  A Standard
                 4:19.69  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Katinka Hosszu   SR Southern Cali     4:04.63    3:56.54!A       20  
                 25.47        54.71 (29.24)
        1:25.07 (30.36)     1:54.55 (29.48)
        2:29.08 (34.53)     3:02.96 (33.88)
        3:30.06 (27.10)     3:56.54 (26.48)
  2 Caitlin Leveren  JR Cal Berkeley      4:04.04    3:57.89!A       17  
                 26.08        55.69 (29.61)
        1:26.67 (30.98)     1:57.67 (31.00)
        2:29.47 (31.80)     3:02.48 (33.01)
        3:30.62 (28.14)     3:57.89 (27.27)
  3 Elizabeth Beise  SO Florida           4:01.57    3:59.37$A       16  
                 26.02        56.02 (30.00)
        1:26.23 (30.21)     1:55.62 (29.39)
        2:29.76 (34.14)     3:04.22 (34.46)
        3:32.08 (27.86)     3:59.37 (27.29)
  4 Madeline Dirado  SO Stanford          4:05.79    3:59.88$A       15  
                 25.76        55.13 (29.37)
        1:25.47 (30.34)     1:55.26 (29.79)
        2:29.65 (34.39)     3:04.61 (34.96)
        3:32.63 (28.02)     3:59.88 (27.25)
  5 Allysa Vavra     SR Indiana           4:02.81    4:01.73$A       14  
                 26.57        55.82 (29.25)
        1:26.09 (30.27)     1:55.87 (29.78)
        2:30.19 (34.32)     3:04.79 (34.60)
        3:33.73 (28.94)     4:01.73 (28.00)
  6 Teresa Crippen   SR Florida           4:05.99    4:04.83 A       13  
                 25.86        54.97 (29.11)
        1:25.23 (30.26)     1:54.84 (29.61)
        2:31.71 (36.87)     3:08.82 (37.11)
        3:37.29 (28.47)     4:04.83 (27.54)
  7 Cammile Adams    SO Texas A&M         4:06.06    4:05.41 A       12  
                 25.95        54.55 (28.60)
        1:26.13 (31.58)     1:56.20 (30.07)
        2:32.74 (36.54)     3:09.06 (36.32)
        3:38.12 (29.06)     4:05.41 (27.29)
  8 Jana Mangimelli  JR Georgia           4:06.01    4:05.76 A       11  
                 26.98        56.89 (29.91)
        1:27.87 (30.98)     1:58.11 (30.24)
        2:32.93 (34.82)     3:07.66 (34.73)
        3:37.23 (29.57)     4:05.76 (28.53)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Stina Gardell    SO Southern Cali     4:07.10    4:05.47 A        9  
                 26.45        56.60 (30.15)
        1:27.73 (31.13)     1:58.46 (30.73)
        2:33.72 (35.26)     3:08.97 (35.25)
        3:37.80 (28.83)     4:05.47 (27.67)
 10 Melanie Margali  SO Georgia           4:07.23    4:05.89 A        7  
                 26.55        56.62 (30.07)
        1:28.91 (32.29)     2:00.07 (31.16)
        2:34.65 (34.58)     3:09.42 (34.77)
        3:38.15 (28.73)     4:05.89 (27.74)
 11 Shelley Harper   SR Cal Berkeley      4:09.16    4:07.49 B        6  
                 26.03        56.22 (30.19)
        1:28.18 (31.96)     1:59.46 (31.28)
        2:35.14 (35.68)     3:11.50 (36.36)
        3:40.19 (28.69)     4:07.49 (27.30)
 12 Meghan Hawthorn  SO Southern Cali     4:08.43    4:07.55 B        5  
                 27.38        57.77 (30.39)
        1:29.55 (31.78)     2:00.66 (31.11)
        2:35.50 (34.84)     3:10.72 (35.22)
        3:39.74 (29.02)     4:07.55 (27.81)
 13 Amber McDermott  FR Georgia           4:08.23    4:07.89 B        4  
                 27.14        57.07 (29.93)
        1:28.19 (31.12)     1:58.42 (30.23)
        2:35.29 (36.87)     3:11.90 (36.61)
        3:40.56 (28.66)     4:07.89 (27.33)
 14 Tanya Krisman    SR Southern Cali     4:09.79    4:09.24 B        3  
                 26.28        55.96 (29.68)
        1:27.04 (31.08)     1:58.25 (31.21)
        2:34.46 (36.21)     3:10.93 (36.47)
        3:40.47 (29.54)     4:09.24 (28.77)
 15 Carolyn Blalock  SO UNC               4:09.01    4:09.73 B        2  
                 26.79        56.92 (30.13)
        1:28.70 (31.78)     2:00.16 (31.46)
        2:35.80 (35.64)     3:11.98 (36.18)
        3:41.33 (29.35)     4:09.73 (28.40)
 16 Jennie Smith     SR Florida           4:09.63    4:13.59 B        1  
                 26.81        57.51 (30.70)
        1:29.42 (31.91)     2:00.36 (30.94)
        2:37.14 (36.78)     3:14.29 (37.15)
        3:44.26 (29.97)     4:13.59 (29.33)

100 Butterfly

Winner: Sara Isakovic, Cal Berkeley

 Event 9  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 50.01  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
     American: @ 50.01  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: # 50.01  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
  Auburn Pool: $ 50.62  2003      Natalie Coughlin, California
                 52.02  A Standard
                 54.62  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sara Isakovic    SR Cal Berkeley        52.13      51.49 A       20  
                 11.21        24.44 (13.23)
          37.76 (13.32)       51.49 (13.73)
  2 Olivia Scott     SO Auburn              51.46      51.61 A       17  
                 11.03        23.98 (12.95)
          37.47 (13.49)       51.61 (14.14)
  3 Kelsey Floyd     JR Tennessee           52.05      51.67 A       16  
                 11.28        24.68 (13.40)
          38.06 (13.38)       51.67 (13.61)
  4 Jennifer Connol  SR Tennessee           51.84      51.73 A       15  
                 10.94        24.32 (13.38)
          38.03 (13.71)       51.73 (13.70)
  5 Ariann Vanderpo  SR Auburn              51.57      51.79 A       14  
                 10.83        23.99 (13.16)
          37.75 (13.76)       51.79 (14.04)
  6 Alexandra Forre  JR Yale                51.95      51.93 A       13  
                 10.95        23.76 (12.81)
          37.35 (13.59)       51.93 (14.58)
  7 Heather Savage   JR VT                  52.31      52.16 B       12  
                 11.41        24.42 (13.01)
          38.26 (13.84)       52.16 (13.90)
  8 Caroline Kuczyn  JR Arizona St          52.27      52.52 B       11  
                 11.53        24.66 (13.13)
          38.40 (13.74)       52.52 (14.12)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Cindy Tran       SO Cal Berkeley        52.49      51.62 A        9  
                 10.85        23.65 (12.80)
          37.40 (13.75)       51.62 (14.22)
 10 Samantha Woodwa  SR Stanford            52.32      52.07 B        7  
                 11.27        24.78 (13.51)
          38.21 (13.43)       52.07 (13.86)
 11 Kristel Vourna   SO Alabama             52.51      52.31 B        6  
                 11.49        24.86 (13.37)
          38.42 (13.56)       52.31 (13.89)
 12 Felicia Lee      SO Stanford            52.54      52.37 B        5  
                 11.43        24.75 (13.32)
          38.60 (13.85)       52.37 (13.77)
 13 Caroline McElha  SO Texas A&M           52.49      52.53 B        4  
                 11.59        24.96 (13.37)
          38.53 (13.57)       52.53 (14.00)
 14 Katelyne Herrin  SO UNLV (W)            52.49      52.60 B        3  
                 11.19        24.43 (13.24)
          38.34 (13.91)       52.60 (14.26)
 15 Jasmin Jahansha  SR UCLA                52.46      52.71 B        2  
                 11.37        24.88 (13.51)
          38.49 (13.61)       52.71 (14.22)
 16 Caitlin Dauw     SR Michigan            52.34      52.96 B        1  
                 11.60        25.05 (13.45)
          38.93 (13.88)       52.96 (14.03)

200 Freestyle

Winner: Megan Romano, Georgia

 Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:41.53  2/25/2009 Dana Vollmer, Cal
     American: @ 1:41.53  2/25/2009 Dana Vollmer, Cal
    U.S. Open: # 1:41.53  2/25/2009 Dana Vollmer, Cal
  Auburn Pool: $ 1:42.65  2002      Natalie Coughlin, California
                 1:44.02  A Standard
                 1:49.22  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Megan Romano     JR Georgia           1:43.41    1:41.21!A       20  
                 23.78        49.26 (25.48)
        1:14.96 (25.70)     1:41.21 (26.25)
  2 Karlee Bispo     SR Texas             1:43.82    1:42.78 A       17  
                 24.05        50.02 (25.97)
        1:15.82 (25.80)     1:42.78 (26.96)
  3 Liv Jensen       SR Cal Berkeley      1:44.06    1:43.45 A       16  
                 23.59        49.65 (26.06)
        1:16.37 (26.72)     1:43.45 (27.08)
  4 Alyssa Anderson  SR Arizona           1:42.91    1:43.52 A       15  
                 24.52        50.54 (26.02)
        1:16.82 (26.28)     1:43.52 (26.70)
  5 Shannon Vreelan  SO Georgia           1:43.28    1:43.76 A       14  
                 24.84        51.31 (26.47)
        1:17.73 (26.42)     1:43.76 (26.03)
  6 Lindsay Gendron  SO Tennessee         1:44.57    1:43.89 A       13  
                 24.31        50.52 (26.21)
        1:17.34 (26.82)     1:43.89 (26.55)
  7 Shannon Landgre  JR Arizona St        1:44.35    1:44.62 B       12  
                 24.19        50.35 (26.16)
        1:17.24 (26.89)     1:44.62 (27.38)
  8 Andrea Murez     JR Stanford          1:43.52    1:44.67 B       11  
                 24.62        51.30 (26.68)
        1:17.78 (26.48)     1:44.67 (26.89)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Shara Stafford   SR Missouri          1:44.72    1:43.62 A        9  
                 23.71        49.51 (25.80)
        1:16.33 (26.82)     1:43.62 (27.29)
 10 Jamie Bohunicky  JR Florida           1:45.14    1:44.79 B        7  
                 24.97        51.51 (26.54)
        1:18.19 (26.68)     1:44.79 (26.60)
 11 Margaux Farrell  SR Indiana           1:44.74    1:44.90 B        6  
                 24.98        51.66 (26.68)
        1:18.36 (26.70)     1:44.90 (26.54)
 12 Jordan Mattern   FR Georgia           1:44.72    1:45.29 B        5  
                 24.38        50.84 (26.46)
        1:17.86 (27.02)     1:45.29 (27.43)
 13 Caroline Piehl   FR Cal Berkeley      1:44.79    1:45.41 B        4  
                 25.08        52.24 (27.16)
        1:18.86 (26.62)     1:45.41 (26.55)
 14 Catherine Breed  FR Cal Berkeley      1:44.72    1:45.45 B        3  
                 24.71        51.23 (26.52)
        1:18.32 (27.09)     1:45.45 (27.13)
 15 Nina Rangelova   SO So. Methodist     1:45.04    1:45.77 B        2  
                 24.18        50.77 (26.59)
        1:18.02 (27.25)     1:45.77 (27.75)
 16 Sara Isakovic    SR Cal Berkeley      1:44.75    1:46.21 B        1  
                 25.07        51.67 (26.60)
        1:18.86 (27.19)     1:46.21 (27.35)

100 Breaststroke

Winner: Breeja Larson, Texas A&M (American Record)

 Event 11  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 57.92  2/24/2012 Breeja Larson, Texas A&M
     American: @ 57.77  3/4/2006  Tara Kirk, Palo Alto Stan
    U.S. Open: # 57.77  3/4/2006  Tara Kirk, Palo Alto Stan
  Auburn Pool: $ 58.62  2003      Tara Kirk, Stanford
                 59.99  A Standard
               1:02.98  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Breeja Larson    SO Texas A&M           58.54      57.71@A       20  
                 12.49        27.12 (14.63)
          42.06 (14.94)       57.71 (15.65)
  2 Ashley Danner    SR George Mason        59.20      59.02 A       17  
                 12.68        27.79 (15.11)
          43.02 (15.23)       59.02 (16.00)
  3 Rebecca Ejdervi  SR Arizona St          59.41      59.18 A       16  
                 12.64        27.51 (14.87)
          42.86 (15.35)       59.18 (16.32)
  4 Laura Sogar      JR Texas               59.43      59.34 A       15  
                 12.86        28.17 (15.31)
          43.49 (15.32)       59.34 (15.85)
  5 Catherine Meili  JR Columbia            59.44      59.74 A       14  
                 13.12        28.45 (15.33)
          44.13 (15.68)       59.74 (15.61)
  6 Michelle McKeeh  SR Georgia             59.57      59.79 A       13  
                 13.07        28.15 (15.08)
          43.80 (15.65)       59.79 (15.99)
  7 Ashley Wanland   SR Wisconsin           59.58      59.87 A       12  
                 13.00        28.44 (15.44)
          43.85 (15.41)       59.87 (16.02)
  8 Jennifer Wilson  SR Northwestern        59.61    1:00.81 B       11  
                 13.29        28.55 (15.26)
          44.42 (15.87)     1:00.81 (16.39)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Laura Lindsay    SR Toledo            1:00.23      59.61 A        9  
                 12.83        28.14 (15.31)
          43.71 (15.57)       59.61 (15.90)
 10 Kasey Carlson    SO Southern Cali       59.63      59.79 A        7  
                 12.75        28.17 (15.42)
          43.61 (15.44)       59.79 (16.18)
 11 Emma Reaney      FR Notre Dame          59.88      59.81 A        6  
                 13.27        28.47 (15.20)
          44.15 (15.68)       59.81 (15.66)
 12 Emily Fogle      SO Purdue            1:00.21      59.85 A        5  
                 12.90        28.01 (15.11)
          43.72 (15.71)       59.85 (16.13)
 13 Abigail Duncan   FR Auburn            1:00.07      59.99 A        4  
                 12.67        27.89 (15.22)
          43.81 (15.92)       59.99 (16.18)
 14 Hrafnhildur Lut  SO Florida           1:00.21    1:00.05 B        3  
                 13.25        28.50 (15.25)
          44.21 (15.71)     1:00.05 (15.84)
 15 Merritt Krawczy  JR Penn St           1:00.23    1:00.24 B        2  
                 13.25        28.29 (15.04)
          44.07 (15.78)     1:00.24 (16.17)
 16 Gisselle Kohoyd  SO Louisville        1:00.02    1:00.45 B        1  
                 13.41        29.09 (15.68)
          44.71 (15.62)     1:00.45 (15.74)

100 Backstroke

Winner: Cindy Tran, Cal Berkeley

 Event 12  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 49.97  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
     American: @ 49.97  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: # 49.97  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
  Auburn Pool: $ 50.53  2/20/2009 Gemma Spofforth, Florida
                 52.55  A Standard
                 55.17  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cindy Tran       SO Cal Berkeley        50.83      50.31$A       20  
                 11.73        24.02 (12.29)
          37.15 (13.13)       50.31 (13.16)
  2 Megan Romano     JR Georgia             51.67      51.37 A       17  
                 12.31        25.15 (12.84)
          38.32 (13.17)       51.37 (13.05)
  3 Jennifer Connol  SR Tennessee           51.92      51.58 A       16  
                 12.12        24.97 (12.85)
          38.37 (13.40)       51.58 (13.21)
  4 Sarah Denningho  SO Arizona             51.33      51.62 A       15  
                 12.29        25.03 (12.74)
          38.28 (13.25)       51.62 (13.34)
  5 Elizabeth Webb   SR Stanford            51.97      51.69 A       14  
                 12.47        25.15 (12.68)
          38.45 (13.30)       51.69 (13.24)
  6 Therese Svendse  SR So. Methodist       52.28      52.16 A       13  
                 12.34        25.09 (12.75)
          38.73 (13.64)       52.16 (13.43)
  7 Paige Miller     SO Texas A&M           51.78      52.30 A       12  
                 12.39        25.30 (12.91)
          38.85 (13.55)       52.30 (13.45)
  8 Kristen Shickor  SR Georgia             52.26      52.51 A       11  
                 12.36        25.45 (13.09)
          39.10 (13.65)       52.51 (13.41)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Kelsey Conci     SR Wyoming (W)         52.36      52.13 A        9  
                 12.26        25.56 (13.30)
          39.07 (13.51)       52.13 (13.06)
 10 Lauren Smart     JR Arizona             52.38      52.26 A        7  
                 12.30        25.25 (12.95)
          38.65 (13.40)       52.26 (13.61)
 11 Dominique Bouch  JR Missouri            52.37      52.53 A        6  
                 12.54        25.63 (13.09)
          39.10 (13.47)       52.53 (13.43)
 12 Melanie Klaren   FR Cal Berkeley        52.85      52.77 B        5  
                 12.60        25.59 (12.99)
          39.21 (13.62)       52.77 (13.56)
 13 Stephanie Au     SO Cal Berkeley        52.69      52.83 B        4  
                 12.49        25.66 (13.17)
          39.24 (13.58)       52.83 (13.59)
 14 Charlotte Clark  SO Virginia            52.64      52.96 B        3  
                 12.47        25.81 (13.34)
          39.61 (13.80)       52.96 (13.35)
 15 Felicia Lee      SO Stanford            52.42      52.99 B        2  
                 12.42        25.69 (13.27)
          39.58 (13.89)       52.99 (13.41)
 16 Lauren Hines     JR Richmond            52.59      53.20 B        1  
                 12.49        25.58 (13.09)
          39.31 (13.73)       53.20 (13.89)

 

3 Meter Diving

Winner: Jaele Patrick, Texas A&M

 Event 13  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 437.75  3/20/2009 Christina Loukas, Indiana
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jaele Patrick       Texas A&M          358.25     410.15         20  
  2 Bianca Alvarez      Ohio St            357.00     386.30         17  
  3 Samantha Picken     Arizona            325.75     379.75         16  
  4 Vennie Dantin       Auburn             326.50     379.55         15  
  5 Courtney Forcuc     South Carolina     336.85     368.50         14  
  6 Elina Eggers        Arizona St         341.10     344.55         13  
  7 Tory Ishimatsu      Southern Cali      355.55     342.75         12  
  8 Laura Ryan          Indiana            328.50     330.40         11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Thea Vock           Miami (FL)         307.35     342.60          9  
 10 Jodie McGroaty      Tennessee          316.20     334.55          7  
 11 Amanda Lohman       Michigan           313.50     324.80          6  
 12 Meg Keefer          Minnesota          313.00     321.40          5  
 13 Kara McCormack      Miami (FL)         312.00     317.60          4  
 14 Danielle Cecco      U.Connecticut      303.75     308.60          3  
 15 Alexandra Bettr     Louisiana St       306.30     308.00          2  
 16 Logan Kline         VT                 311.00     306.20          1  
 
 

800 Freestyle Relay

Winner: Georgia

Shannon Vreeland, Jordan Mattern, Amber McDermott, Megan Romano

 Event 14  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         NCAA: ! 6:52.69  3/20/2009 California
                          S Isakovic, H Wilson, L Jensen, D Vollmer
     American: @ 6:53.58  2/16/2011 Georgia
                          M Scroggy, C Nauta, M Margalis, A Schmidt
    U.S. Open: # 6:52.69  3/20/2009 California
                          S Isakovic, H Wilson, L Jensen, D Vollmer
  Auburn Pool: $ 6:54.02  2/18/2009 Auburn
                          A Ohlgren, C Geary, M Marik, M Bird
                 7:02.07  A Standard
                 7:23.17  B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Georgia  'A'                  6:57.09    6:55.96 A       40  
     1) Shannon Vreeland SO           2) Jordan Mattern FR            
     3) Amber McDermott FR            4) Megan Romano JR              
                 24.66        51.03 (51.03)
      1:17.85 (1:17.85)   1:44.53 (1:44.53)
        2:08.83 (24.30)     2:35.59 (51.06)
      3:02.67 (1:18.14)   3:29.28 (1:44.75)
        3:53.43 (24.15)     4:19.47 (50.19)
      4:46.35 (1:17.07)   5:13.58 (1:44.30)
        5:36.85 (23.27)     6:02.50 (48.92)
      6:28.90 (1:15.32)   6:55.96 (1:42.38)
  2 Cal Berkeley  'A'             6:57.86    6:57.50 A       34  
     1) Sara Isakovic SR              2) Catherine Breed FR           
     3) Caroline Piehl FR             4) Liv Jensen SR                
                 24.55        50.78 (50.78)
      1:17.40 (1:17.40)   1:43.92 (1:43.92)
        2:08.87 (24.95)     2:35.75 (51.83)
      3:02.63 (1:18.71)   3:29.50 (1:45.58)
        3:53.77 (24.27)     4:20.39 (50.89)
      4:47.25 (1:17.75)   5:14.09 (1:44.59)
        5:37.25 (23.16)     6:03.40 (49.31)
      6:30.53 (1:16.44)   6:57.50 (1:43.41)
  3 Arizona  'A'                  7:02.54    6:58.36 A       32  
     1) Alyssa Anderson SR            2) Margo Geer SO                
     3) Sarah Denninghoff SO          4) Monica Drake JR              
                 24.46        50.43 (50.43)
      1:16.98 (1:16.98)   1:43.90 (1:43.90)
        2:06.97 (23.07)     2:32.58 (48.68)
      2:59.58 (1:15.68)   3:27.47 (1:43.57)
        3:51.31 (23.84)     4:17.60 (50.13)
      4:45.27 (1:17.80)   5:14.16 (1:46.69)
        5:37.75 (23.59)     6:04.08 (49.92)
      6:31.26 (1:17.10)   6:58.36 (1:44.20)
  4 Southern Cali  'A'            7:01.76    6:59.12 A       30  
     1) Katinka Hosszu SR             2) Haley Anderson JR            
     3) Lynette Lim SO                4) Amanda Smith SR              
                 24.53        50.90 (50.90)
      1:17.38 (1:17.38)   1:43.65 (1:43.65)
        2:08.17 (24.52)     2:35.13 (51.48)
      3:02.21 (1:18.56)   3:29.06 (1:45.41)
        3:53.39 (24.33)     4:19.90 (50.84)
      4:46.76 (1:17.70)   5:13.92 (1:44.86)
        5:38.36 (24.44)     6:05.10 (51.18)
      6:32.09 (1:18.17)   6:59.12 (1:45.20)
  5 Minnesota  'A'                7:02.97    7:00.65 A       28  
     1) Jessica Plant FR              2) Tori Simenec FR              
     3) Lauren Weis JR                4) Ashley Steenvoorden SR       
                 24.98        51.48 (51.48)
      1:18.23 (1:18.23)   1:45.41 (1:45.41)
        2:09.44 (24.03)     2:35.97 (50.56)
      3:02.78 (1:17.37)   3:29.88 (1:44.47)
        3:54.27 (24.39)     4:20.84 (50.96)
      4:48.09 (1:18.21)   5:15.53 (1:45.65)
        5:40.09 (24.56)     6:06.84 (51.31)
      6:33.75 (1:18.22)   7:00.65 (1:45.12)
  6 Florida  'A'                  7:00.32    7:00.84 A       26  
     1) Jamie Bohunicky JR            2) Elizabeth Beisel SO          
     3) Teresa Crippen SR             4) Natasha Fung FR              
                 24.95        51.60 (51.60)
      1:18.14 (1:18.14)   1:45.14 (1:45.14)
        2:09.21 (24.07)     2:35.82 (50.68)
      3:02.77 (1:17.63)   3:29.82 (1:44.68)
        3:54.38 (24.56)     4:20.52 (50.70)
      4:47.08 (1:17.26)   5:13.86 (1:44.04)
        5:38.24 (24.38)     6:05.07 (51.21)
      6:32.70 (1:18.84)   7:00.84 (1:46.98)
  7 Stanford  'A'                 6:58.82    7:01.27 A       24  
     1) Madeline Dirado SO            2) Andrea Taylor SO             
     3) Sara Giberson SO              4) Andrea Murez JR              
                 24.54        50.97 (50.97)
      1:17.60 (1:17.60)   1:44.27 (1:44.27)
        2:09.40 (25.13)     2:36.32 (52.05)
      3:03.55 (1:19.28)   3:30.67 (1:46.40)
        3:54.58 (23.91)     4:21.40 (50.73)
      4:48.85 (1:18.18)   5:16.39 (1:45.72)
        5:40.67 (24.28)     6:07.23 (50.84)
      6:33.89 (1:17.50)   7:01.27 (1:44.88)
  8 Texas  'A'                    7:04.09    7:02.22 B       22  
     1) Karlee Bispo SR               2) Katharine Riefenstahl SR     
     3) Kelsey Leneave FR             4) Samantha Tucker SO           
                 24.47        50.71 (50.71)
      1:17.29 (1:17.29)   1:44.18 (1:44.18)
        2:08.76 (24.58)     2:35.92 (51.74)
      3:03.58 (1:19.40)   3:30.83 (1:46.65)
        3:55.66 (24.83)     4:22.93 (52.10)
      4:50.50 (1:19.67)   5:17.19 (1:46.36)
        5:41.13 (23.94)     6:07.76 (50.57)
      6:34.67 (1:17.48)   7:02.22 (1:45.03)
  9 Virginia  'A'                 7:03.56    7:03.68 B       18  
     1) Rachel Naurath SO             2) Caroline Kenney SO           
     3) Emily Dicus FR                4) Ellen Williamson FR          
                 24.91        51.45 (51.45)
      1:18.22 (1:18.22)   1:44.52 (1:44.52)
        2:09.36 (24.84)     2:36.46 (51.94)
      3:03.66 (1:19.14)   3:31.10 (1:46.58)
        3:55.98 (24.88)     4:23.50 (52.40)
      4:51.00 (1:19.90)   5:18.26 (1:47.16)
        5:42.59 (24.33)     6:09.25 (50.99)
      6:36.16 (1:17.90)   7:03.68 (1:45.42)
 10 Tennessee  'A'                7:03.63    7:04.60 B       14  
     1) Alexandria Frasier SO         2) Kelsey Floyd JR              
     3) Marykate McNeilis SO          4) Lindsay Gendron SO           
                 25.18        52.25 (52.25)
      1:19.89 (1:19.89)   1:48.14 (1:48.14)
        2:12.02 (23.88)     2:39.10 (50.96)
      3:05.77 (1:17.63)   3:32.35 (1:44.21)
        3:57.26 (24.91)     4:24.69 (52.34)
      4:52.48 (1:20.13)   5:19.98 (1:47.63)
        5:43.73 (23.75)     6:10.14 (50.16)
      6:37.40 (1:17.42)   7:04.60 (1:44.62)
 11 Indiana  'A'                  7:00.82    7:04.95 B       12  
     1) Brittany Strumbel SR          2) Lindsay Vrooman SO           
     3) Margaux Farrell SR            4) Jessica White SR             
                 24.64        50.96 (50.96)
      1:17.87 (1:17.87)   1:45.07 (1:45.07)
        2:09.38 (24.31)     2:35.98 (50.91)
      3:03.49 (1:18.42)   3:30.51 (1:45.44)
        3:54.90 (24.39)     4:21.99 (51.48)
      4:49.24 (1:18.73)   5:16.48 (1:45.97)
        5:41.49 (25.01)     6:08.93 (52.45)
      6:36.97 (1:20.49)   7:04.95 (1:48.47)
 12 Auburn  'A'                   7:06.47    7:06.09 B       10  
     1) Rebecca Jones JR              2) Megan Fonteno FR             
     3) Haley Krakoski SO             4) Katie Gardocki JR            
                 24.88        51.87 (51.87)
      1:19.21 (1:19.21)   1:46.27 (1:46.27)
        2:11.30 (25.03)     2:38.67 (52.40)
      3:05.88 (1:19.61)   3:33.68 (1:47.41)
        3:58.69 (25.01)     4:25.73 (52.05)
      4:52.88 (1:19.20)   5:20.79 (1:47.11)
        5:44.93 (24.14)     6:11.82 (51.03)
      6:39.15 (1:18.36)   7:06.09 (1:45.30)
 13 Arizona St  'A'               7:04.19    7:07.93 B        8  
     1) Shannon Landgrebe JR          2) Cassandra Morrice JR         
     3) Tristin Baxter SO             4) Mattie Kukors JR             
                 24.96        51.66 (51.66)
      1:19.12 (1:19.12)   1:46.67 (1:46.67)
        2:11.14 (24.47)     2:37.93 (51.26)
      3:05.07 (1:18.40)   3:32.23 (1:45.56)
        3:57.22 (24.99)     4:24.50 (52.27)
      4:52.07 (1:19.84)   5:19.48 (1:47.25)
        5:44.38 (24.90)     6:11.58 (52.10)
      6:39.76 (1:20.28)   7:07.93 (1:48.45)
 14 UNC  'A'                      7:06.31    7:08.41 B        6  
     1) Stephanie Peacock SO          2) Danielle Siverling FR        
     3) Katie Nolan JR                4) Carolyn Blalock SO           
                 25.26        51.97 (51.97)
      1:18.85 (1:18.85)   1:45.79 (1:45.79)
        2:10.13 (24.34)     2:36.66 (50.87)
      3:03.46 (1:17.67)   3:30.67 (1:44.88)
        3:55.70 (25.03)     4:23.31 (52.64)
      4:51.03 (1:20.36)   5:19.03 (1:48.36)
        5:44.10 (25.07)     6:11.75 (52.72)
      6:39.98 (1:20.95)   7:08.41 (1:49.38)
 15 Wisconsin  'A'                7:07.18    7:08.79 B        4  
     1) Rebecka Palm SO               2) Laura Miller JR              
     3) Aja Van Hout FR               4) Danielle Beckwith SR         
                 24.91        51.82 (51.82)
      1:19.07 (1:19.07)   1:46.62 (1:46.62)
        2:11.04 (24.42)     2:38.05 (51.43)
      3:05.72 (1:19.10)   3:34.13 (1:47.51)
        3:58.72 (24.59)     4:26.16 (52.03)
      4:54.26 (1:20.13)   5:22.25 (1:48.12)
        5:47.14 (24.89)     6:13.71 (51.46)
      6:40.95 (1:18.70)   7:08.79 (1:46.54)
 16 West Virginia  'A'            7:06.87    7:13.09 B        2  
     1) Rachael Burnett JR            2) Kata Fodor JR                
     3) Amanda Nugent JR              4) Danielle Smith SO            
                 25.26        52.11 (52.11)
      1:19.23 (1:19.23)   1:46.30 (1:46.30)
        2:11.45 (25.15)     2:38.80 (52.50)
      3:06.18 (1:19.88)   3:33.80 (1:47.50)
        3:58.38 (24.58)     4:26.08 (52.28)
      4:54.64 (1:20.84)   5:23.10 (1:49.30)
        5:48.14 (25.04)     6:16.06 (52.96)
      6:44.94 (1:21.84)   7:13.09 (1:49.99)
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                     
 
  1. Cal Berkeley                      311   2. Georgia                           247
  3. Southern Cali                     226   3. Arizona                           226
  5. Stanford                          222   6. Tennessee                         186
  7. Texas A&M                         185   8. Auburn                            184
  9. Texas                             146  10. Arizona St                         99
 11. Florida                            97  12. Minnesota                          77
 13. Indiana                            75  14. Wisconsin                          70
 15. Missouri                           59  16. So. Methodist                      49
 17. Virginia Tech                      32  18. Virginia                           31
 19. Ohio St                            30  20. UNC                                24
 21. Penn St                            22  22. Columbia                           21
 23. Miami (Fl)                         20  24. George Mason                       17
 25. South Carolina                     16  26. Notre Dame                         15
 27. Michigan                           14  28. Yale                               13
 29. Northwestern                       11  30. Toledo                              9
 30. Wyoming (W)                         9  32. Maryland                            8
 33. Alabama                             6  34. Unlv (W)                            5
 34. Purdue                              5  34. West Virginia                       5
 37. UCLA                                4  37. Liberty                             4
 39. Univeristy of Connecticut           3  40. Louisiana St                        2
 40. Boise St                            2  42. University of New Mexico            1
 42. Louisville                          1  42. Richmond                            1

 

Saturday Finals

1650 Freestyle

Winner: Stephanie Peacock, UNC

Stephanie Peacock of UNC wins the 1650 free breaking the longstanding NCAA record of Janet Evans at the 2012 NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships

 Event 15  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 15:39.14  3/17/1990 Janet Evans, Stanford
     American: @ 15:24.35  3/2/2008  Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: # 15:24.35  3/2/2008  Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
  Auburn Pool: $ 15:43.86  2003      Flavia Rigamonti, SMU
                 15:53.38  A Standard
                 16:41.04  B Standard
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Stephanie Peaco  SO UNC              15:46.12   15:38.79!A       20  
                 26.43        54.93 (28.50)
        1:23.58 (28.65)     1:52.43 (28.85)
        2:21.34 (28.91)     2:50.24 (28.90)
        3:19.30 (29.06)     3:48.33 (29.03)
        4:17.25 (28.92)     4:46.21 (28.96)
        5:14.74 (28.53)     5:43.41 (28.67)
        6:12.22 (28.81)     6:40.96 (28.74)
        7:09.70 (28.74)     7:38.28 (28.58)
        8:06.93 (28.65)     8:35.55 (28.62)
        9:04.10 (28.55)     9:32.69 (28.59)
       10:01.02 (28.33)    10:29.32 (28.30)
       10:57.58 (28.26)    11:25.86 (28.28)
       11:54.14 (28.28)    12:22.44 (28.30)
       12:50.74 (28.30)    13:18.95 (28.21)
       13:47.26 (28.31)    14:15.48 (28.22)
       14:43.55 (28.07)    15:11.64 (28.09)    15:38.79 (27.15)
  2 Wendy Trott      SR Georgia          15:44.10   15:38.94!A       17  
                 26.45        55.03 (28.58)
        1:23.77 (28.74)     1:52.61 (28.84)
        2:21.57 (28.96)     2:50.53 (28.96)
        3:19.52 (28.99)     3:48.53 (29.01)
        4:17.54 (29.01)     4:46.40 (28.86)
        5:15.04 (28.64)     5:43.64 (28.60)
        6:12.32 (28.68)     6:41.00 (28.68)
        7:09.57 (28.57)     7:38.33 (28.76)
        8:07.00 (28.67)     8:35.63 (28.63)
        9:04.17 (28.54)     9:32.73 (28.56)
       10:01.12 (28.39)    10:29.68 (28.56)
       10:58.05 (28.37)    11:26.35 (28.30)
       11:54.54 (28.19)    12:22.71 (28.17)
       12:50.98 (28.27)    13:19.20 (28.22)
       13:47.30 (28.10)    14:15.39 (28.09)
       14:43.63 (28.24)    15:11.77 (28.14)    15:38.94 (27.17)
  3 Haley Anderson   JR Southern Cali    15:41.52   15:43.44$A       16  
                 26.38        54.89 (28.51)
        1:23.42 (28.53)     1:52.37 (28.95)
        2:21.28 (28.91)     2:50.10 (28.82)
        3:19.32 (29.22)     3:48.33 (29.01)
        4:17.18 (28.85)     4:46.02 (28.84)
        5:14.47 (28.45)     5:43.21 (28.74)
        6:12.14 (28.93)     6:40.92 (28.78)
        7:09.65 (28.73)     7:38.36 (28.71)
        8:07.09 (28.73)     8:35.76 (28.67)
        9:04.30 (28.54)     9:32.95 (28.65)
       10:01.50 (28.55)    10:30.11 (28.61)
       10:58.54 (28.43)    11:26.95 (28.41)
       11:55.65 (28.70)    12:24.32 (28.67)
       12:52.60 (28.28)    13:21.09 (28.49)
       13:49.70 (28.61)    14:18.59 (28.89)
       14:47.08 (28.49)    15:16.01 (28.93)    15:43.44 (27.43)
  4 Ashley Steenvoo  SR Minnesota        16:06.96   15:44.56 A       15  
  5 Amber McDermott  FR Georgia          15:59.77   15:51.49 A       14  
  6 Lindsay Vrooman  SO Indiana          16:00.44   15:56.85 B       13  
  7 Maureen McLaine  JR Texas A&M        15:56.15   15:57.08 B       12  
  8 Tristin Baxter   SO Arizona St       16:05.50   16:02.60 B       11  
  9 Rebecca Stought  FR U of Iowa        16:14.14   16:03.42 B        9  
 10 Chelsea Frankli  JR Arkansas         16:08.27   16:03.94 B        7  
 11 Rachael Burnett  JR West Virginia    16:13.94   16:06.61 B        6  
 12 Alicia Mathieu   SO Florida          16:12.30   16:08.49 B        5  
 13 Ashley Adams     SO Texas A&M        16:12.25   16:12.21 B        4  
 14 Loren Brandon    JR Minnesota        16:11.24   16:13.75 B        3  
 15 Katie Gardocki   JR Auburn           16:06.14   16:14.06 B        2  
 16 Lindsay Gendron  SO Tennessee        16:01.38   16:14.14 B        1  

200 Backstroke

Winner: Elizabeth Beisel, Florida

 Event 16  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:48.34  2/21/2009 Gemma Spofforth, Florida
     American: @ 1:49.16  3/6/2011  Elizabeth Pelton, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: # 1:48.34  3/21/2009 Gemma Spofforth, Florida/GBR
  Auburn Pool: $ 1:48.34  2/21/2009 Gemma Spofforth, Florida
                 1:53.37  A Standard
                 1:59.24  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Elizabeth Beise  SO Florida           1:51.44    1:50.58 A       20  
                 26.21        54.20 (27.99)
        1:22.46 (28.26)     1:50.58 (28.12)
  2 Madeline Dirado  SO Stanford          1:53.80    1:51.42 A       17  
                 26.43        54.40 (27.97)
        1:22.75 (28.35)     1:51.42 (28.67)
  3 Dominique Bouch  JR Missouri          1:51.91    1:51.68 A       16  
                 27.16        55.19 (28.03)
        1:23.20 (28.01)     1:51.68 (28.48)
  4 Sarah Denningho  SO Arizona           1:52.85    1:52.49 A       15  
                 26.94        55.27 (28.33)
        1:23.83 (28.56)     1:52.49 (28.66)
  5 Teresa Crippen   SR Florida           1:52.92    1:53.00 A       14  
                 26.99        54.97 (27.98)
        1:23.87 (28.90)     1:53.00 (29.13)
  6 Ellen Williamso  FR Virginia          1:53.82    1:54.04 B       13  
                 26.91        55.80 (28.89)
        1:25.13 (29.33)     1:54.04 (28.91)
  7 Kelly Ryan       SO Notre Dame        1:53.67    1:54.16 B       12  
                 27.03        55.92 (28.89)
        1:25.12 (29.20)     1:54.16 (29.04)
  8 Meredith Cavali  JR Virginia          1:52.89    1:55.36 B       11  
                 26.74        55.57 (28.83)
        1:25.28 (29.71)     1:55.36 (30.08)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Kelsey Gaid      JR Georgia           1:53.87    1:53.62 B        9  
                 26.80        55.62 (28.82)
        1:24.90 (29.28)     1:53.62 (28.72)
 10 Melanie Klaren   FR Cal Berkeley      1:54.31    1:53.99 B        7  
                 26.83        55.99 (29.16)
        1:25.22 (29.23)     1:53.99 (28.77)
 11 Therese Svendse  SR So. Methodist     1:54.30    1:54.11 B        6  
                 26.64        55.61 (28.97)
        1:25.19 (29.58)     1:54.11 (28.92)
 12 Kristen Shickor  SR Georgia           1:54.02    1:54.31 B        5  
                 26.81        55.84 (29.03)
        1:25.31 (29.47)     1:54.31 (29.00)
 13 Emily Creran     JR Ohio St           1:54.63    1:54.89 B        4  
                 27.59        56.92 (29.33)
        1:26.44 (29.52)     1:54.89 (28.45)
 14 Tess Behrens     SO Minnesota         1:54.36    1:55.51 B        3  
                 26.80        55.96 (29.16)
        1:26.00 (30.04)     1:55.51 (29.51)
 15 Virginia Glover  SR Maryland          1:54.64    1:55.77 B        2  
                 27.30        56.28 (28.98)
        1:26.01 (29.73)     1:55.77 (29.76)
 16 Katharine Riefe  SR Texas             1:54.35    1:55.80 B        1  
                 27.58        56.43 (28.85)
        1:26.14 (29.71)     1:55.80 (29.66)

100 Freestyle

Winner: Arianna Vanderpoole-Wallace, Auburn

 Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 46.61  2/18/2012 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Auburn
     American: @ 46.84  12/4/2011 Natalie Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: # 46.61  2/18/2012 Ariana Vanderpool-Wallace, Auburn
  Auburn Pool: $ 47.29  2003      Maritza Correia, Georgia
                 47.84  A Standard
                 50.23  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ariann Vanderpo  SR Auburn              47.62      46.88$A       20  
                 10.85        22.47 (11.62)
          34.66 (12.19)       46.88 (12.22)
  2 Megan Romano     JR Georgia             47.05      47.01$A       17  
                 10.96        22.69 (11.73)
          34.86 (12.17)       47.01 (12.15)
  3 Margo Geer       SO Arizona             47.22      47.14$A       16  
                 10.87        22.60 (11.73)
          34.86 (12.26)       47.14 (12.28)
  4 Karlee Bispo     SR Texas               47.58      47.41 A       15  
                 10.95        22.87 (11.92)
          35.16 (12.29)       47.41 (12.25)
  5 Liv Jensen       SR Cal Berkeley        47.71      47.69 A       14  
                 10.82        22.80 (11.98)
          35.29 (12.49)       47.69 (12.40)
  6 Shara Stafford   SR Missouri            48.01      47.76 A       13  
                 10.87        22.93 (12.06)
          35.43 (12.50)       47.76 (12.33)
  7 Andrea Murez     JR Stanford            47.82      47.79 A       12  
                 10.96        22.90 (11.94)
          35.33 (12.43)       47.79 (12.46)
  8 Madeline Schaef  FR Stanford            48.29      47.96 B       11  
                 10.93        22.96 (12.03)
          35.52 (12.56)       47.96 (12.44)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Elizabeth Webb   SR Stanford            48.36      47.99 B        9  
                 10.91        22.84 (11.93)
          35.20 (12.36)       47.99 (12.79)
 10 Samantha Woodwa  SR Stanford            48.56      48.08 B        7  
                 11.06        23.10 (12.04)
          35.64 (12.54)       48.08 (12.44)
 11 Madeline Locus   FR Georgia             48.48      48.39 B        6  
                 11.26        23.34 (12.08)
          36.14 (12.80)       48.39 (12.25)
 12 Caroline Simmon  JR Tennessee           48.68      48.62 B        5  
                 11.14        23.49 (12.35)
          36.04 (12.55)       48.62 (12.58)
 13 Sarah Bateman    SR Florida             48.49      48.74 B        4  
                 11.11        23.36 (12.25)
          36.18 (12.82)       48.74 (12.56)
 14 Rebecca Thompso  SR Wisconsin           48.58      48.76 B        3  
                 11.31        23.82 (12.51)
          36.37 (12.55)       48.76 (12.39)
 15 Shannon Landgre  JR Arizona St          48.48      48.79 B        2  
                 11.16        23.60 (12.44)
          36.26 (12.66)       48.79 (12.53)
 16 Shannon Vreelan  SO Georgia             48.49      48.82 B        1  
                 11.56        23.94 (12.38)
          36.51 (12.57)       48.82 (12.31)
 

200 Breaststroke

Winner: Caitlin Leverenz, Cal Berkeley

 Event 18  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 2:04.75  2/28/2009 Rebecca Soni, Southern Cal
     American: @ 2:04.75  2/28/2009 Rebecca Soni, Southern Cal
    U.S. Open: # 2:04.75  2/28/2009 Rebecca Soni, Southern Cal
  Auburn Pool: $ 2:08.79  2003      Tara Kirk, Stanford
                 2:09.72  A Standard
                 2:16.20  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Caitlin Leveren  JR Cal Berkeley      2:06.79    2:04.76$A       20  
                 28.78      1:00.43 (31.65)
        1:32.14 (31.71)     2:04.76 (32.62)
  2 Haley Spencer    JR Minnesota         2:08.75    2:07.24$A       17  
                 29.83      1:02.21 (32.38)
        1:34.83 (32.62)     2:07.24 (32.41)
  3 Breeja Larson    SO Texas A&M         2:07.23    2:07.44$A       16  
                 28.75      1:01.31 (32.56)
        1:34.06 (32.75)     2:07.44 (33.38)
  4 Gisselle Kohoyd  SO Louisville        2:08.49    2:07.87$A       15  
                 29.44      1:01.37 (31.93)
        1:34.51 (33.14)     2:07.87 (33.36)
  5 Ashley Danner    SR George Mason      2:08.53    2:08.49$A       14  
                 29.11      1:02.22 (33.11)
        1:35.20 (32.98)     2:08.49 (33.29)
  6 Stina Gardell    SO Southern Cali     2:09.28    2:08.67$A       13  
                 29.34      1:01.58 (32.24)
        1:34.50 (32.92)     2:08.67 (34.17)
  7 Laura Sogar      JR Texas             2:09.04    2:09.17 A       12  
                 29.13      1:02.14 (33.01)
        1:35.82 (33.68)     2:09.17 (33.35)
  8 Allysa Vavra     SR Indiana           2:09.06    2:09.61 A       11  
                 30.07      1:02.53 (32.46)
        1:35.81 (33.28)     2:09.61 (33.80)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Emily Fogle      SO Purdue            2:09.84    2:08.28$A        9  
                 28.75      1:01.32 (32.57)
        1:34.45 (33.13)     2:08.28 (33.83)
 10 Michelle McKeeh  SR Georgia           2:09.29    2:08.84 A        7  
                 29.64      1:02.11 (32.47)
        1:35.48 (33.37)     2:08.84 (33.36)
 11 Melanie Margali  SO Georgia           2:10.39    2:09.31 A        6  
                 29.40      1:01.95 (32.55)
        1:35.08 (33.13)     2:09.31 (34.23)
 12 Jana Mangimelli  JR Georgia           2:09.77    2:09.48 A        5  
                 30.09      1:03.23 (33.14)
        1:36.57 (33.34)     2:09.48 (32.91)
 13 Jessica Schmitt  JR Southern Cali     2:09.91    2:09.49 A        4  
                 29.40      1:02.19 (32.79)
        1:35.42 (33.23)     2:09.49 (34.07)
 14 Emma Reaney      FR Notre Dame        2:09.90    2:09.73 B        3  
                 29.71      1:02.69 (32.98)
        1:36.20 (33.51)     2:09.73 (33.53)
 15 Amanda Rutqvist  SO South Carolina    2:09.82    2:09.92 B        2  
                 29.93      1:03.00 (33.07)
        1:36.32 (33.32)     2:09.92 (33.60)
 16 Hrafnhildur Lut  SO Florida           2:10.59    2:10.76 B        1  
                 29.46      1:02.21 (32.75)
        1:36.06 (33.85)     2:10.76 (34.70)

 

200 Butterfly

Winner: Katinka Hosszu, USC

 Event 19  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:49.92  2/28/2009 Elaine Breeden, Stanford
     American: @ 1:49.92  2/28/2009 Elaine Breeden, Stanford
    U.S. Open: # 1:49.92  2/28/2009 Elaine Breeden, Stanford
  Auburn Pool: $ 1:51.91  2002      Natalie Coughlin, California
                 1:54.95  A Standard
                 2:00.69  B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Katinka Hosszu   SR Southern Cali     1:52.84    1:51.32$A       20  
                 26.10        54.03 (27.93)
        1:23.36 (29.33)     1:51.32 (27.96)
  2 Cammile Adams    SO Texas A&M         1:53.76    1:52.40 A       17  
                 25.98        54.76 (28.78)
        1:23.57 (28.81)     1:52.40 (28.83)
  3 Kelsey Floyd     JR Tennessee         1:54.75    1:54.28 A       16  
                 25.98        55.47 (29.49)
        1:24.77 (29.30)     1:54.28 (29.51)
  4 Sara Isakovic    SR Cal Berkeley      1:54.71    1:54.38 A       15  
                 25.55        54.50 (28.95)
        1:23.89 (29.39)     1:54.38 (30.49)
  5 Tanya Krisman    SR Southern Cali     1:54.72    1:54.64 A       14  
                 26.11        55.37 (29.26)
        1:24.94 (29.57)     1:54.64 (29.70)
  6 Caroline McElha  SO Texas A&M         1:55.15    1:55.23 B       13  
                 26.20        55.58 (29.38)
        1:25.29 (29.71)     1:55.23 (29.94)
  7 Alyssa Anderson  SR Arizona           1:54.90    1:55.50 B       12  
                 26.16        55.19 (29.03)
        1:25.11 (29.92)     1:55.50 (30.39)
  8 Teresa Crippen   SR Florida           1:54.79    1:55.63 B       11  
                 26.22        55.50 (29.28)
        1:25.41 (29.91)     1:55.63 (30.22)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Amanda Nugent    JR West Virginia     1:55.50    1:55.17 B        9  
                 26.65        56.15 (29.50)
        1:25.40 (29.25)     1:55.17 (29.77)
 10 Tanja Kylliaine  FR Louisville        1:55.62    1:55.23 B        7  
                 25.68        54.89 (29.21)
        1:24.58 (29.69)     1:55.23 (30.65)
 11 Rita Medrano Mu  SR Texas A&M         1:55.33    1:55.75 B        6  
                 26.43        57.01 (30.58)
        1:25.70 (28.69)     1:55.75 (30.05)
 12 Jasmin Jahansha  SR UCLA              1:55.54    1:55.95 B        5  
                 26.40        55.45 (29.05)
        1:25.33 (29.88)     1:55.95 (30.62)
 13 Amanda Smith     SR Southern Cali     1:56.68    1:56.32 B        3.5
                 26.43        55.86 (29.43)
        1:25.94 (30.08)     1:56.32 (30.38)
 13 Shelley Harper   SR Cal Berkeley      1:55.63    1:56.32 B        3.5
                 25.54        55.00 (29.46)
        1:25.68 (30.68)     1:56.32 (30.64)
 15 Chelsea Weedman  SO Penn St           1:56.85    1:56.98 B        2  
                 26.11        55.67 (29.56)
        1:25.90 (30.23)     1:56.98 (31.08)
 16 Alison Haulsee   FR Virginia          1:56.55    1:58.80 B        1  
                 26.61        56.52 (29.91)
        1:27.39 (30.87)     1:58.80 (31.41)
 

Platform Diving

Winner: Chen Ni, IUPUI

 Event 20  Women Platform Diving
=========================================================================
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chen Ni             IUPUI              334.15     343.05         20  
  2 Victoria Lamp       Tennessee          350.45     333.45         17  
  3 Amy Cozad           Indiana            319.30     329.35         16  
  4 Katrina Young       Florida St         295.10     300.95         15  
  5 Kahley Rowell       Cal Berkeley       289.40     292.20         14  
  6 Kaylea Arnett       VT                 284.40     285.00         13  
  7 Hannah Hopkins      N.Carolina State   299.80     284.20         12  
  8 Elina Eggers        Arizona St         301.60     266.55         11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Janie Potvin        Texas A&M          254.50     339.50          9  
 10 Tory Ishimatsu      Southern Cali      282.05     294.95          7  
 11 Kelli Stockton      VT                 275.00     280.40          6  
 12 Anna Aguero         Auburn             257.65     273.70          5  
 13 Vennie Dantin       Auburn             273.40     256.10          4  
 14 Kristen Meier       San Diego State    243.65     250.95          3  
 15 Meg Keefer          Minnesota          252.90     245.75          2  
 16 Diana Wilcox        Texas              244.60     232.80          1  
 

400 Freestyle Relay

Winner: Stanford

Samantha Woodward, Madeline Schaefer, Andrea Murez, Elizabeth Webb

 Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         NCAA: ! 3:09.88  3/21/2009 California
                          H Wilson, L Jensen, E Daag, D Vollmer
     American: @ 3:11.03  3/19/2011 Georgia, Georgia
                          M Scroggy, M Romano, M Margalis, A Schmitt
    U.S. Open: # 3:09.88  3/21/2009 California
                          H Wilson, L Jensen, E Daag, D Vollmer
  Auburn Pool: $ 3:12.00  2/21/2009 Auburn
                          Ohlgren, Vanderpool-Wallace, Marik, Geary
                 3:14.93  A Standard
                 3:24.67  B Standard
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Stanford  'A'                 3:13.46    3:10.77@A       40  
     1) Samantha Woodward SR          2) Madeline Schaefer FR         
     3) Andrea Murez JR               4) Elizabeth Webb SR            
                 23.28        48.25 (48.25)
        1:10.89 (22.64)     1:35.86 (47.61)
        1:58.41 (22.55)     2:23.51 (47.65)
        2:45.75 (22.24)     3:10.77 (47.26)
  2 Auburn  'A'                   3:14.07    3:11.49$A       34  
     1) Hannah Riordan JR             2) Olivia Scott SO              
     3) Emily Bos SO                  4) Ariann Vanderpool-Wallace SR 
                 23.33        48.96 (48.96)
        1:11.60 (22.64)     1:36.66 (47.70)
        1:59.50 (22.84)     2:25.13 (48.47)
        2:47.35 (22.22)     3:11.49 (46.36)
  3 Georgia  'A'                  3:12.74    3:11.56$A       32  
     1) Madeline Locus FR             2) Shannon Vreeland SO          
     3) Melanie Margalis SO           4) Megan Romano JR              
                 23.26        48.32 (48.32)
        1:11.46 (23.14)     1:36.31 (47.99)
        1:59.66 (23.35)     2:25.45 (49.14)
        2:47.64 (22.19)     3:11.56 (46.11)
  4 Arizona  'A'                  3:13.65    3:11.57$A       30  
     1) Margo Geer SO                 2) Kaitlyn Flederbach SO        
     3) Monica Drake JR               4) Alyssa Anderson SR           
                 22.75        47.40 (47.40)
        1:10.14 (22.74)     1:35.59 (48.19)
        1:58.60 (23.01)     2:23.50 (47.91)
        2:46.53 (23.03)     3:11.57 (48.07)
  5 Cal Berkeley  'A'             3:13.80    3:12.53 A       28  
     1) Kaylin Bing FR                2) Katherine Raatz SR           
     3) Sara Isakovic SR              4) Liv Jensen SR                
                 23.57        49.10 (49.10)
        1:11.75 (22.65)     1:37.54 (48.44)
        2:00.40 (22.86)     2:25.47 (47.93)
        2:47.84 (22.37)     3:12.53 (47.06)
  6 Texas  'A'                    3:14.83    3:14.41 A       26  
     1) Karlee Bispo SR               2) Kelsey Amundsen JR           
     3) Bethany Adams JR              4) Samantha Tucker SO           
                 23.01        47.75 (47.75)
        1:10.67 (22.92)     1:36.53 (48.78)
        1:59.65 (23.12)     2:25.49 (48.96)
        2:48.64 (23.15)     3:14.41 (48.92)
  7 Tennessee  'A'                3:14.74    3:14.51 A       24  
     1) Jennifer Connolly SR          2) Kelsey Floyd JR              
     3) Caroline Simmons JR           4) Lindsay Gendron SO           
                 23.39        49.13 (49.13)
        1:12.20 (23.07)     1:37.49 (48.36)
        2:00.34 (22.85)     2:25.79 (48.30)
        2:48.78 (22.99)     3:14.51 (48.72)
  8 Southern Cali  'A'            3:14.88    3:21.47 B       22  
     1) Joan Christel Simms JR        2) Kasey Carlson SO             
     3) Lindsay Parrish JR            4) Amanda Smith SR              
                 23.70        49.41 (49.41)
        1:13.16 (23.75)     1:39.86 (50.45)
        2:03.91 (24.05)     2:30.66 (50.80)
        2:54.87 (24.21)     3:21.47 (50.81)
 
                                === B - Final ===                                 
 
  9 Wisconsin  'A'                3:16.33    3:15.41 B       18  
     1) Rebecca Thompson SR           2) Rebecka Palm SO              
     3) Ivy Martin FR                 4) Aja Van Hout FR              
                 23.55        48.87 (48.87)
        1:11.93 (23.06)     1:37.22 (48.35)
        1:59.90 (22.68)     2:26.05 (48.83)
        2:49.45 (23.40)     3:15.41 (49.36)
 10 Minnesota  'A'                3:15.86    3:15.88 B       14  
     1) Jessica Plant FR              2) Tori Simenec FR              
     3) Erin Caflisch SO              4) Tess Behrens SO              
                 23.99        49.58 (49.58)
        1:12.84 (23.26)     1:38.46 (48.88)
        2:01.10 (22.64)     2:26.89 (48.43)
        2:50.30 (23.41)     3:15.88 (48.99)
 11 So. Methodist  'A'            3:16.64    3:15.96 B       12  
     1) Isabella Arcila FR            2) Genevieve Konicke SR         
     3) Monika Babok SO               4) Nina Rangelova SO            
                 23.75        49.53 (49.53)
        1:13.05 (23.52)     1:38.92 (49.39)
        2:02.33 (23.41)     2:27.86 (48.94)
        2:50.71 (22.85)     3:15.96 (48.10)
 12 Missouri  'A'                 3:17.02    3:16.36 B       10  
     1) Shara Stafford SR             2) Cassandra Cunningham JR      
     3) Emily Doucette FR             4) Dominique Bouchard JR        
                 23.07        48.17 (48.17)
        1:11.37 (23.20)     1:37.56 (49.39)
        2:00.73 (23.17)     2:26.62 (49.06)
        2:50.18 (23.56)     3:16.36 (49.74)
 13 Florida  'A'                  3:15.72    3:16.57 B        8  
     1) Sarah Bateman SR              2) Jamie Bohunicky JR           
     3) Kaitlin Frehling SO           4) Teresa Crippen SR            
                 23.49        49.40 (49.40)
        1:12.71 (23.31)     1:38.04 (48.64)
        2:01.23 (23.19)     2:27.13 (49.09)
        2:50.89 (23.76)     3:16.57 (49.44)
 14 Penn St  'A'                  3:16.16    3:16.98 B        6  
     1) Samantha Palser SR            2) Paige Whitmire JR            
     3) Erin Thomas SR                4) Katherine Pulos SR           
                 23.49        49.24 (49.24)
        1:12.66 (23.42)     1:38.28 (49.04)
        2:01.58 (23.30)     2:27.50 (49.22)
        2:50.69 (23.19)     3:16.98 (49.48)
 15 Virginia  'A'                 3:17.68    3:18.11 B        4  
     1) Meredith Cavalier JR          2) Emily Lloyd SO               
     3) Rachel Naurath SO             4) Kelly Flynn SR               
                 24.23        50.89 (50.89)
        1:13.85 (22.96)     1:39.60 (48.71)
        2:03.19 (23.59)     2:28.66 (49.06)
        2:52.12 (23.46)     3:18.11 (49.45)
 -- Texas A&M  'A'                3:16.86         DQ        
     1) Kim Pavlin SO                 2) Caroline McElhany SO         
     3) Paige Miller SO               4) Erica Dittmer SO             
                 24.03        49.93 (49.93)
        1:13.31 (23.38)     1:39.15 (49.22)
        2:02.47 (23.32)     2:28.48 (49.33)
        2:51.39 (22.91)          DQ (48.81)
 

National Champion

Cal Berkeley

                    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 21                     
 
  1. Cal Berkeley                    412.5   2. Georgia                           366
  3. Southern Cali                   325.5   4. Stanford                          318
  5. Arizona                           299   6. Texas A&M                         262
  7. Auburn                            249   7. Tennessee                         249
  9. Texas                             201  10. Florida                           160
 11. Minnesota                         131  12. Arizona St                        123
 13. Indiana                           115  14. Missouri                           98
 15. Wisconsin                          91  16. So. Methodist                      67
 17. Virginia                           60  18. Virginia Tech                      51
 19. UNC                                44  20. Ohio St                            34
 21. George Mason                       31  22. Notre Dame                         30
 22. Penn St                            30  24. Louisville                         23
 25. Columbia                           21  26. West Virginia                      20
 26. Miami (Fl)                         20  26. Indiana University-Perdue Univ     20
 29. South Carolina                     18  30. Florida St                         15
 31. Purdue                             14  31. Michigan                           14
 33. Yale                               13  34. North Carolina State Univ.         12
 35. Northwestern                       11  36. Maryland                           10
 37. UCLA                                9  37. Wyoming (W)                         9
 37. Toledo                              9  37. U of Iowa                           9
 41. Arkansas                            7  42. Alabama                             6
 43. Unlv (W)                            5  44. Liberty                             4
 45. San Diego State Univeristy          3  45. Univeristy of Connecticut           3
 47. Louisiana St                        2  47. Boise St                            2
 49. University of New Mexico            1  49. Richmond                            1

 

2012 NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships Pictures

TheSwimPictures.com

Photos copyright 2012 Tim Binning/TheSwimPictures.com.  All rights reserved.

 

SwimSwam Swimming Coverage on the Edge