the swim pictures swimming pictures of NCAA and college swimming

 

 
 

2013 AT&T Winter National Swimming Championships

December 5-7 2013

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

Please ubscribe to our Twitter account at http://twitter.com/TheSwimPictures

 

Thursday Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                             

Women's 200 Freestyle Relay

Winner: SwimMAC Carolina

Madison Kennedy, Kelsi Hall, Katie Meili, Ariana Vanderpool-Wallace

 

 Event 1  Women 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 1:26.20  03/19/2009Arizona
                          L Jackson, L Kelly, J Schluntz, T Baughman
    U.S. Open: O 1:26.20  03/19/2009Arizona
                          L Jackson, L Kelly, J Schluntz, T Baughman
         Meet: M 1:28.63  11/29/2012University Of Arizona, Univ. of Arizona
                          M Geer, M Lafferty, K Flederbach, A Pazevic
    Team                          Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           1:29.60    1:27.19M       
     1) Kennedy, Madison 25           2) r:+0.18 Hall, Kelsi 23       
     3) r:+0.28 Meili, Katie 22       4) r:+0.10 *Vanderpool-Waanna 23
    r:+0.67  21.88        43.60 (21.72)
        1:05.64 (22.04)     1:27.19 (21.55)
  2 Univ California,-PC           1:30.01    1:28.44M        34  
     1) Franklin, Missy 18            2) r:+1.59 Bootsma, Rachel 19   
     3) r:+0.24 Tran, Cindy 21        4) r:+0.22 Pelton, Elizabeth 20 
    r:+0.78  22.16        44.13 (21.97)
        1:06.22 (22.09)     1:28.44 (22.22)
  3 Univ California,-PC  'B'      1:30.08    1:29.55        
     1) Vredeveld, Kristen 18         2) r:+0.25 *Osman, Farida 18    
     3) r:+0.30 Acker, Rachael 19     4) r:+0.30 Bing, Kaylin 20      
    r:+0.72  23.01        45.24 (22.23)
        1:07.59 (22.35)     1:29.55 (21.96)
  4 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           1:30.40    1:30.47        
     1) *Salem, Julia 18              2) r:+0.19 Deloof, Alexandra 19 
     3) r:+0.08 Frost, Madeline 18    4) r:+0.13 Mattingly, Zoe 20    
    r:+0.72  22.99        45.24 (22.25)
        1:08.16 (22.92)     1:30.47 (22.31)
  5 Univ Louisville-KY  'B'       1:30.70    1:31.06         28  
     1) Worrell, Kelsi 19             2) r:+0.15 Brandenburg, Ktina 21
     3) r:+0.08 Lewis, Rachael 20     4) r:+0.15 McDowell, Breann 21  
    r:+0.65  22.59        45.26 (22.67)
        1:07.98 (22.72)     1:31.06 (23.08)
  6 Indiana Universi-IN           1:30.87    1:31.10        
     1) Flederbach, Kaitlyn 21        2) r:+0.17 *Snodgrass, Brklyn 19
     3) r:+0.18 *Pammett, Cynthia 20  4) r:+0.17 Armstrong, Steanie 22
    r:+0.71  22.61        45.08 (22.47)
        1:08.14 (23.06)     1:31.10 (22.96)
  7 Nation's Capital-PV           1:31.09    1:31.44         24  
     1) Hu, Janet 17                  2) r:+0.20 Ledecky, Katie 16    
     3) r:+0.37 Jordan, Kylie 15      4) r:+0.32 Branton, Laura 16    
    r:+0.64  22.10        44.53 (22.43)
        1:07.88 (23.35)     1:31.44 (23.56)
  8 Univ Louisville-KY            1:33.13    1:33.21        
     1) Buss, Mackenzie 19            2) r:+0.15 *Kneppers, Andrea 20 
     3) r:+0.21 Sellers, Alexandra 18 4) r:+0.23 Cottrell, Andrea 18  
    r:+0.75  23.52        46.28 (22.76)
        1:09.63 (23.35)     1:33.21 (23.58)

 

200 Freestyle Relay

Winner: SwimMAC Carolina

Tim Phillips, Dax Hill, Eric Night, Cullen Jones

 

 Event 2  Men 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 1:15.26  03/24/2011Stanford
                          A Coville, A Staab, J Allen, A Wayne
    U.S. Open: O 1:14.08  03/26/2009Auburn
                          J Andkjaer, G Louw, K Norys, M Targett
         Meet: M 1:17.90  12/02/2010University of Southern Calif.
                          V Morozov, E Walling, C Lefert, J Daniels
    Team                          Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           1:17.51    1:17.06M        40  
     1) Phillips, Tim 23              2) r:+0.32 Hill, Dax 22         
     3) r:+0.31 Knight, Eric 26       4) r:+0.23 Jones, Cullen 29     
    r:+0.69  19.94        39.26 (19.32)
          58.51 (19.25)     1:17.06 (18.55)
  2 Univ California,-PC  'B'      1:20.38    1:17.78M       
     1) Murphy, Ryan 18               2) r:+1.35 Messerschmidt,yler 21
     3) r:+0.25 *Chung, Henry 21      4) r:+0.16 Stubblefield, Seth 20
    r:+0.64  19.81        38.80 (18.99)
          58.49 (19.69)     1:17.78 (19.29)
  3 Univ Louisville-KY            1:18.89    1:17.90M       
     1) *De Lucca, Joao 23            2) r:+0.39 *Blondell, Caryle 22 
     3) r:+0.24 Chastain, Kameron 22  4) r:+0.19 Carroll, Trevor 18   
    r:+0.68  19.46        38.72 (19.26)
          58.38 (19.66)     1:17.90 (19.52)
  4 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           1:19.30    1:19.07        
     1) *Ortiz, Bruno 20              2) r:+0.01 *Bosch, Dylan 20     
     3) r:+0.12 *Nielsen, Anders 22   4) r:+0.23 Whitaker, Kyle 22    
    r:+0.65  19.78        39.73 (19.95)
          59.36 (19.63)     1:19.07 (19.71)
  5 Univ Tennessee-SE             1:20.23    1:19.12        
     1) *Percy, Luke 18               2) r:+1.76 Rairden, Samuel 22   
     3) r:+0.29 Sadsad, Christpher 20 4) r:+0.17 Tillman, Troy 21     
    r:+0.68  19.89        39.43 (19.54)
          59.53 (20.10)     1:19.12 (19.59)
  6 Univ. Of Michiga-MI  'B'      1:19.90    1:19.81         26  
     1) Brumm, Peter 19               2) r:+0.28 Glanda, Justin 21    
     3) r:+0.07 Richardson, Ian 21    4) r:+0.18 Wynalda, Michael 21  
    r:+0.64  20.88        40.78 (19.90)
        1:00.70 (19.92)     1:19.81 (19.11)
  7 New York Athleti-MR           1:21.05    1:19.92        
     1) *Brown, Adam 24               2) r:+0.30 Doherty, John 22     
     3) r:+0.24 Vernoia, Michael 23   4) r:+0.40 *Vyatchanin, Akady 29
    r:+0.71  19.31        39.80 (20.49)
        1:00.13 (20.33)     1:19.92 (19.79)
  8 Univ Louisville-KY  'B'       1:20.52    1:21.69        
     1) Edelen, Rudy 21               2) r:+0.26 *Coutinho, Pedro 19  
     3) r:+0.19 Young, Aaron 19       4) r:+0.15 Wilmoth, Kevin 21    
    r:+0.71  20.81        40.84 (20.03)
        1:01.18 (20.34)     1:21.69 (20.51)
 
                

Women's 500 Freestyle

Winner: Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital

 

 Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 4:30.47  12/08/2007Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:30.47  12/08/2007Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
         Meet: M 4:31.18  12/03/2009Dagny Knutson, A.S.K. Swim
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ledecky, Katie   16 Nation's Capital  4:33.92    4:32.37  1023   20  
    r:+0.72  24.57        51.10 (26.53)
        1:18.13 (27.03)     1:45.89 (27.76)
        2:13.84 (27.95)     2:41.74 (27.90)
        3:09.73 (27.99)     3:37.54 (27.81)
        4:05.44 (27.90)     4:32.37 (26.93)
  2 Franklin, Missy  18 Univ California,  4:38.33    4:34.63   997   17  
    r:+0.81  25.04        52.36 (27.32)
        1:20.12 (27.76)     1:48.18 (28.06)
        2:15.96 (27.78)     2:44.18 (28.22)
        3:11.79 (27.61)     3:39.47 (27.68)
        4:07.31 (27.84)     4:34.63 (27.32)
  3 Sutton, Chloe    21 iX3 Sports-NC     4:39.07    4:39.63   941   16  
    r:+0.76  25.71        53.37 (27.66)
        1:21.40 (28.03)     1:49.54 (28.14)
        2:17.83 (28.29)     2:46.27 (28.44)
        3:14.70 (28.43)     3:43.21 (28.51)
        4:11.73 (28.52)     4:39.63 (27.90)
  4 Vrooman, Lindsa  22 Indiana Universi  4:41.96    4:40.99   926   15  
    r:+0.89  26.13        54.19 (28.06)
        1:22.40 (28.21)     1:50.93 (28.53)
        2:19.24 (28.31)     2:47.67 (28.43)
        3:16.20 (28.53)     3:44.75 (28.55)
        4:13.32 (28.57)     4:40.99 (27.67)
  5 Klaren, Melanie  21 Univ California,  4:42.92    4:41.23   923   14  
    r:+0.71  25.76        53.66 (27.90)
        1:21.72 (28.06)     1:50.08 (28.36)
        2:18.42 (28.34)     2:47.03 (28.61)
        3:15.46 (28.43)     3:44.17 (28.71)
        4:12.76 (28.59)     4:41.23 (28.47)
  6 *Cheverton, Sam  25 Ohio State S. C.  4:43.44    4:41.34   922   13  
    r:+0.75  26.34        54.73 (28.39)
        1:23.18 (28.45)     1:51.60 (28.42)
        2:20.01 (28.41)     2:48.38 (28.37)
        3:16.60 (28.22)     3:44.90 (28.30)
        4:13.31 (28.41)     4:41.34 (28.03)
  7 Lips, Haley      19 Indiana Universi  4:43.09    4:42.86   905   12  
    r:+0.69  26.30        54.27 (27.97)
        1:22.64 (28.37)     1:51.42 (28.78)
        2:20.14 (28.72)     2:48.88 (28.74)
        3:17.66 (28.78)     3:46.40 (28.74)
        4:15.03 (28.63)     4:42.86 (27.83)
  8 Twichell, Ashle  24 iX3 Sports-NC     4:43.56    4:43.40   899   11  
    r:+0.86  26.46        54.40 (27.94)
        1:22.78 (28.38)     1:51.24 (28.46)
        2:19.97 (28.73)     2:48.75 (28.78)
        3:17.59 (28.84)     3:46.40 (28.81)
        4:15.30 (28.90)     4:43.40 (28.10)
 

Men's 500 Freestyle

Winner: Connor Jaeger, Univ. Michigan

 

 Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 4:08.54  02/09/2008Peter Vanderkaay, Club Wolverine
    U.S. Open: O 4:08.54  02/09/2008Peter Vanderkaay, Club Wolverine
         Meet: M 4:10.75  11/29/2007Peter Vanderkaay, Club Wolverine
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jaeger, Connor   22 Univ. Of Michiga  4:15.10    4:14.05   955   20  
    r:+0.70  24.05        50.11 (26.06)
        1:15.85 (25.74)     1:41.51 (25.66)
        2:06.98 (25.47)     2:32.56 (25.58)
        2:58.33 (25.77)     3:24.13 (25.80)
        3:49.51 (25.38)     4:14.05 (24.54)
  2 Klueh, Michael   26 Club Wolverine-M  4:18.76    4:14.43   951   17  
    r:+0.74  24.05        49.77 (25.72)
        1:15.40 (25.63)     1:41.04 (25.64)
        2:06.99 (25.95)     2:32.91 (25.92)
        2:58.65 (25.74)     3:24.52 (25.87)
        3:50.20 (25.68)     4:14.43 (24.23)
  3 *Nielsen, Ander  22 Univ. Of Michiga  4:18.51    4:15.49   940   16  
    r:+0.76  23.90        50.06 (26.16)
        1:16.06 (26.00)     1:42.16 (26.10)
        2:07.96 (25.80)     2:33.91 (25.95)
        2:59.84 (25.93)     3:25.98 (26.14)
        3:50.98 (25.00)     4:15.49 (24.51)
  4 *Bagshaw, Jerem  21 Univ California,  4:19.94    4:16.15   933   15  
    r:+0.76  23.69        49.42 (25.73)
        1:15.37 (25.95)     1:41.34 (25.97)
        2:07.15 (25.81)     2:33.11 (25.96)
        2:58.94 (25.83)     3:25.02 (26.08)
        3:50.90 (25.88)     4:16.15 (25.25)
  5 *Kiraly, Bence   20 Univ Of Utah Aqu  4:19.75    4:19.25   900   14  
    r:+0.85  23.92        49.99 (26.07)
        1:16.09 (26.10)     1:42.28 (26.19)
        2:08.67 (26.39)     2:35.14 (26.47)
        3:01.41 (26.27)     3:27.58 (26.17)
        3:53.83 (26.25)     4:19.25 (25.42)
  6 Wynalda, Michae  21 Univ. Of Michiga  4:19.45    4:19.41   899   13  
    r:+0.88  23.67        50.13 (26.46)
        1:16.78 (26.65)     1:44.02 (27.24)
        2:10.59 (26.57)     2:36.80 (26.21)
        3:02.99 (26.19)     3:28.84 (25.85)
        3:54.54 (25.70)     4:19.41 (24.87)
  7 Egan, Liam       17 Crimson Aquatics  4:20.23    4:19.55   897   12  
    r:+0.80  24.41        50.57 (26.16)
        1:17.05 (26.48)     1:43.61 (26.56)
        2:10.08 (26.47)     2:36.34 (26.26)
        3:02.53 (26.19)     3:28.61 (26.08)
        3:54.52 (25.91)     4:19.55 (25.03)
  8 *Milne, Stephen  19 Perth             4:20.51    4:19.85   894   11  
    r:+0.77  23.47        49.58 (26.11)
        1:15.76 (26.18)     1:42.07 (26.31)
        2:08.31 (26.24)     2:34.54 (26.23)
        3:01.06 (26.52)     3:28.04 (26.98)
        3:54.68 (26.64)     4:19.85 (25.17)

 

Women's 200 Individual Medley

Winner: Elizabeth Pelton, Cal Berekely

 Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:51.77  03/15/2012Caitlin Leverenz, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 1:51.77  03/15/2012Caitlin Leverenz, Cal
         Meet: M 1:53.47  12/02/2010Katinka Hosszu, University of So
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pelton, Elizabe  20 Univ California,  1:55.82    1:54.15  1024   20  
    r:+0.71  24.56        53.52 (28.96)
        1:27.33 (33.81)     1:54.15 (26.82)
  2 Li, Celina       18 Univ California,  1:55.55    1:54.25  1022   17  
    r:+0.74  24.67        53.24 (28.57)
        1:26.57 (33.33)     1:54.25 (27.68)
  3 *Atkinson, Alia  24 South Florida Aq  1:58.30    1:54.85  1008   16  
    r:+0.73  24.68        55.17 (30.49)
        1:27.27 (32.10)     1:54.85 (27.58)
  4 Baker, Kathleen  16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:56.29    1:56.38   975   15  
    r:+0.69  24.86        53.34 (28.48)
        1:28.03 (34.69)     1:56.38 (28.35)
  5 Meili, Katie     22 SwimMAC Carolina  1:57.50    1:57.35   954   14  
    r:+0.69  25.49        55.58 (30.09)
        1:29.01 (33.43)     1:57.35 (28.34)
  6 Hu, Janet        17 Nation's Capital  1:57.31    1:57.76   945   13  
    r:+0.66  24.27        53.98 (29.71)
        1:30.31 (36.33)     1:57.76 (27.45)
  7 Leverenz, Caitl  22 California Aquat  1:57.57    1:58.00   940   12  
    r:+0.83  25.47        56.01 (30.54)
        1:29.35 (33.34)     1:58.00 (28.65)
  8 Beidler, Courtn  22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:57.74    1:58.59   927   11  
    r:+0.82  25.65        55.64 (29.99)
        1:29.82 (34.18)     1:58.59 (28.77)

 

Men's 200 Individual Medley

Winner: Darian Townsend, NYAC

 

 Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:40.08  11/29/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
    U.S. Open: O 1:40.08  11/29/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach-FL
         Meet: M 1:40.08  11/29/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach-FL
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Townsend, Dari  29 Una NYAC-MR       1:43.32    1:41.88  1035   20  
    r:+0.70  21.67        46.66 (24.99)
        1:17.29 (30.63)     1:41.88 (24.59)
  2 Seliskar, Andre  17 Nation's Capital  1:43.50    1:43.22  1000   17  
    r:+0.62  22.39        48.18 (25.79)
        1:18.23 (30.05)     1:43.22 (24.99)
  3 *Bosch, Dylan    20 Univ. Of Michiga  1:44.16    1:43.47   993   16  
    r:+0.69  22.36        48.51 (26.15)
        1:18.12 (29.61)     1:43.47 (25.35)
  4 Prenot, Josh     20 Univ California,  1:45.92    1:44.18   975   15  
    r:+0.74  22.84        49.20 (26.36)
        1:18.98 (29.78)     1:44.18 (25.20)
  5 Whitaker, Kyle   22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:44.62    1:44.47   967   14  
    r:+0.62  22.74        49.07 (26.33)
        1:19.15 (30.08)     1:44.47 (25.32)
  6 Josa, Matthew    18 Queens Universit  1:46.39    1:45.44   943   13  
    r:+0.69  22.42        49.41 (26.99)
        1:19.40 (29.99)     1:45.44 (26.04)
  7 *Kron, Kristian  21 Univ Of Utah Aqu  1:46.38    1:46.68   912   12  
    r:+0.74  23.06        49.19 (26.13)
        1:21.01 (31.82)     1:46.68 (25.67)
  8 Schmuhl, Stephe  20 Indiana Universi  1:45.96    1:46.84   908   11  
    r:+0.81  23.16        49.99 (26.83)
        1:21.20 (31.21)     1:46.84 (25.64)

 

Women's 50 Freestyle

Winner: Natalie Coughlin, Cal Aquatics

 

 Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 21.27  03/19/2009Lara Jackson, Arizona
    U.S. Open: O 21.27  03/19/2009Lara Jackson, Arizona
         Meet: M 21.46  11/29/2007Natalie Coughlin, California Aquat
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Coughlin, Natal  31 California Aquat    21.79      21.51  1022   20  
         r:+0.64                       
  2 Weir, Amanda     27 SwimAtlanta-GA      21.97      21.62  1011   17  
         r:+0.73                       
  3 Kennedy, Madiso  25 SwimMAC Carolina    22.08      21.69  1003   16  
         r:+0.68                       
  4 Hu, Janet        17 Nation's Capital    21.89      21.82   989   15  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 *Vanderpool-Wal  23 SwimMAC Carolina    22.07      21.91   980   14  
         r:+0.63                       
  6 Swartz, Traycie  21 Univ Of Utah Aqu    22.36      22.15   955   13  
         r:+0.73                       
  7 Hall, Kelsi      23 SwimMAC Carolina    22.45      22.20   950   12  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Worrell, Kelsi   19 Univ Louisville-    22.40      22.67   901   11  
         r:+0.62                       

 

Men's 50 Freestyle

Winner: Nathan Adrian, Cal Aquatics

 

 Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 18.66  03/24/2011Nathan Adrian, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 18.47  03/27/2008Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
         Meet: M 18.82  11/29/2012Nathan Adrian, California Aq.-P
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adrian, Nathan   24 California Aquat    19.31      18.89   994   20  
         r:+0.72                       
  2 Schneider, Josh  25 New York Athleti    19.17      19.07   975   17  
         r:+0.70                       
  3 *Brown, Adam     24 New York Athleti    19.37      19.13   969   16  
         r:+0.83                       
  4 Grevers, Matt    28 Tucson Ford Deal    19.36      19.24   958   15  
         r:+0.81                       
  5 Krug, Karl       24 SwimAtlanta-GA      19.26      19.45   936   14  
         r:+0.84                       
  6 Soedel, Nichola  20 Univ Of Utah Aqu    19.47      19.61   919   13  
         r:+0.76                       
  7 *De Lucca, Joao  23 Univ Louisville-    19.45      19.64   916   11.5
         r:+0.76                       
  7 Messerschmidt,   21 Univ California,    19.53      19.64   916   11.5
         r:+0.87                       

 

Women's 400 Medley Relay

Winner: Cal Berkeley

Elizabeth Pelton, Urzainraina Garcia, Rachel Bootsma, Missy Franklin

 

 Event 9  Women 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 3:28.31  03/20/2009Arizona
                          A Agy, A Chandler, L Jackson, J Schluntz
    U.S. Open: O 3:28.10  03/15/2012California
                          C Tran,  C Leverenz, S Isakovic, L Jensen
         Meet: M 3:31.16  11/29/2012University Of Arizona, Univ. of Arizona
                          L Smart, E Baumgardner, M Lafferty, M Geer
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ California,-PC           3:35.02    3:29.91M       
     1) Pelton, Elizabeth 20          2) r:+0.28 *Garcia Urzainrina 19
     3) r:+0.11 Bootsma, Rachel 19    4) r:+0.25 Franklin, Missy 18   
    r:+0.61  25.22        51.27 (51.27)
        1:19.00 (27.73)     1:50.85 (59.58)
        2:14.49 (23.64)     2:42.40 (51.55)
        3:05.18 (22.78)     3:29.91 (47.51)
  2 Univ California,-PC  'B'      3:37.31    3:33.36        
     1) Tran, Cindy 21                2) r:+0.22 Li, Celina 18        
     3) r:+0.15 *Batchelor, Sophia 18 4) r:+0.01 Acker, Rachael 19    
    r:+0.54  24.57        51.34 (51.34)
        1:19.86 (28.52)   1:52.71 (1:01.37)
        2:16.56 (23.85)     2:45.45 (52.74)
        3:08.33 (22.88)     3:33.36 (47.91)
  3 Indiana Universi-IN           3:38.42    3:34.13        
     1) *Snodgrass, Brooklyn 19       2) r:+0.31 *Pasloski, Bronwyn 21
     3) r:+0.10 Dalesandro, Gia 18    4) r:+0.07 Flederbach, Katlyn 21
    r:+0.71  25.41        52.67 (52.67)
        1:20.57 (27.90)     1:52.51 (59.84)
        2:17.08 (24.57)     2:45.54 (53.03)
        3:08.58 (23.04)     3:34.13 (48.59)
  4 Univ Tennessee-SE             3:28.51    3:35.07         30  
     1) Leander, Christina 19         2) r:+0.30 Hannis, Molly 21     
     3) r:+0.18 Johnson, Faith 19     4) r:+0.06 Gendron, Lindsay 21  
    r:+0.75  26.59        54.75 (54.75)
        1:21.82 (27.07)     1:53.67 (58.92)
        2:18.39 (24.72)     2:47.38 (53.71)
        3:09.94 (22.56)     3:35.07 (47.69)
  5 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           3:34.71    3:35.28         28  
     1) Deloof, Alexandra 19          2) r:-0.01 Chokran, Angela 21   
     3) r:+0.24 Beidler, Courtney 22  4) r:+0.20 Mattingly, Zoe 20    
    r:+0.64  25.35        53.06 (53.06)
        1:20.53 (27.47)     1:52.46 (59.40)
        2:17.30 (24.84)     2:45.95 (53.49)
        3:09.42 (23.47)     3:35.28 (49.33)
  6 Nation's Capital-PV           3:38.69    3:36.99         26  
     1) Hu, Janet 17                  2) r:+0.41 Bailar, Schuyler 17  
     3) r:+0.10 Jordan, Kylie 15      4) r:+0.01 Ledecky, Katie 16    
    r:+0.54  25.51        52.53 (52.53)
        1:21.63 (29.10)   1:55.07 (1:02.54)
        2:19.48 (24.41)     2:48.95 (53.88)
        3:12.04 (23.09)     3:36.99 (48.04)
  7 Univ Louisville-KY  'B'       3:39.29    3:38.10        
     1) Buss, Mackenzie 19            2) r:+0.18 Kohoyda, Gisselle 21 
     3) r:+0.16 *Bibault, Devon 19    4) r:+0.10 McDowell, Breann 21  
    r:+0.61  26.20        54.26 (54.26)
        1:22.86 (28.60)   1:55.26 (1:01.00)
        2:20.05 (24.79)     2:48.68 (53.42)
        3:12.09 (23.41)     3:38.10 (49.42)
  8 Arizona State Un-AZ           3:35.47    3:39.27        
     1) Busch, Melanie 20             2) r:+0.11 *Houston, Tory 20    
     3) r:-0.02 Simonovic, Katrina 19 4) r:+0.03 *Barreto, Juanita 20 
    r:+0.59  26.06        53.96 (53.96)
        1:22.51 (28.55)   1:54.92 (1:00.96)
        2:19.85 (24.93)     2:49.01 (54.09)
        3:12.62 (23.61)     3:39.27 (50.26)

 

Men's 400 Medley Relay

Winner: SwimMAC Carolina

Nick Thoman, Dax Hill, Tim Phillips, Cullen Jones

 

 Event 10  Men 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 3:01.91  03/26/2009Stanford
                          E Godsoe, P Kornfeld, A Staab, A Coville
    U.S. Open: O 3:01.39  03/26/2009Auburn
                          P Wollach, A Klein, T McGill, M Targett
         Meet: M 3:05.69  11/29/2012University Of Arizona, Univ. of Arizona
                          M Friedemann, K Cordes, G Smith, N Shapira bar-or
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           3:13.70    3:06.57         40  
     1) Thoman, Nick 27               2) r:+0.36 Hill, Dax 22         
     3) r:+0.37 Phillips, Tim 23      4) r:+0.25 Jones, Cullen 29     
    r:+0.59  21.78        44.56 (44.56)
        1:09.13 (24.57)     1:37.73 (53.17)
        1:58.87 (21.14)     2:23.89 (46.16)
        2:44.11 (20.22)     3:06.57 (42.68)
  2 Univ Louisville-KY            3:11.10    3:07.32        
     1) *Tarasevich, Grigory 18       2) r:+0.21 Chastain, Kameron 22 
     3) r:+0.23 Young, Aaron 19       4) r:+0.30 *De Lucca, Joao 23   
    r:+0.60  22.58        46.85 (46.85)
        1:10.93 (24.08)     1:38.78 (51.93)
        2:00.09 (21.31)     2:25.42 (46.64)
        2:45.55 (20.13)     3:07.32 (41.90)
  3 Univ. Of Michiga-MI  'B'      3:12.94    3:08.30        
     1) Wojciechowski, John 21        2) r:+0.36 *Funk, Richard 21    
     3) r:+0.15 *Bosch, Dylan 20      4) r:+0.12 *Ortiz, Bruno 20     
    r:+0.64  23.09        47.53 (47.53)
        1:11.64 (24.11)     1:39.51 (51.98)
        2:00.82 (21.31)     2:25.70 (46.19)
        2:45.99 (20.29)     3:08.30 (42.60)
  4 New York Athleti-MR           3:16.96    3:09.20        
     1) *Vyatchanin, Arkady 29        2) r:+0.07 *Malnik, Dani 28     
     3) r:+0.35 Schneider, Josh 25    4) r:+0.16 *Brown, Adam 24      
    r:+0.64  22.37        45.80 (45.80)
        1:11.50 (25.70)     1:41.45 (55.65)
        2:02.93 (21.48)     2:27.90 (46.45)
        2:47.41 (19.51)     3:09.20 (41.30)
  5 Univ California,-PC           3:04.46    3:10.56        
     1) Murphy, Ryan 18               2) r:+0.14 Prenot, Josh 20      
     3) r:+0.20 Stubblefield, Seth 20 4) r:+0.14 *Gimondi, Fabio 22   
    r:+0.59  22.25        46.62 (46.62)
        1:11.55 (24.93)     1:40.23 (53.61)
        2:01.69 (21.46)     2:26.79 (46.56)
        2:47.43 (20.64)     3:10.56 (43.77)
  6 Univ Louisville-KY  'B'       3:15.68    3:10.66        
     1) Greene, Aaron 19              2) r:+0.28 Bray, Addison 20     
     3) r:+0.44 *Coutinho, Pedro 19   4) r:+0.17 *Blondell, Caryle 22 
    r:+0.65  22.96        47.81 (47.81)
        1:12.47 (24.66)     1:41.06 (53.25)
        2:02.93 (21.87)     2:27.83 (46.77)
        2:47.96 (20.13)     3:10.66 (42.83)
  7 Univ Of Utah Aqu-UT           3:16.10    3:11.87        
     1) *Kron, Kristian 21            2) r:+0.38 Tiltges, Kenneth 22  
     3) r:+0.35 *Fernandes, Alndre 20 4) r:+0.27 Soedel, Nicholas 20  
    r:+0.72  23.33        48.32 (48.32)
        1:13.52 (25.20)     1:42.33 (54.01)
        2:03.87 (21.54)     2:29.57 (47.24)
        2:49.81 (20.24)     3:11.87 (42.30)
  8 Arizona State Un-AZ           3:12.56    3:12.81        
     1) *Bohus, Richard 20            2) r:+0.01 *Capitaine, Thbaut 20
     3) r:+0.18 *Coci, Alexandru 24   4) r:+0.18 *Adalsteinssonavid 23
    r:+0.62  22.87        48.05 (48.05)
        1:12.94 (24.89)     1:42.07 (54.02)
        2:03.16 (21.09)     2:28.13 (46.06)
        2:49.03 (20.90)     3:12.81 (44.68)

 

Friday Finals  

Women's 200 Medley Relay

Winner: Cal Berkeley

CindyTran, Urzainrina Garcia, Faida Osman, Kaylin Bing

 

 Event 11  Women 4x50 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 1:34.24  03/16/2012California
                          C Tran, C Leverenz, C Fotsch, L Jensen
    U.S. Open: O 1:34.24  03/16/2012California
                          C Tran,C Leverenz,C Fotsch, L Jensen
         Meet: M 1:36.46  11/30/2012University Of Arizona, Univ. of Arizona
                          L Smart, E Baumgardner, M Lafferty, M Geer
    Team                          Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Univ California,-PC           1:37.76    1:36.91        
     1) Tran, Cindy 21                2) r:+1.78 *Garcia Urzainrina 19
     3) r:+0.21 *Osman, Farida 18     4) r:+0.27 Bing, Kaylin 20      
    r:+0.55  23.90        51.83 (27.93)
        1:14.90 (23.07)     1:36.91 (22.01)
  2 Univ Louisville-KY            1:39.36    1:38.07         34  
     1) Brandenburg, Kristina 21      2) r:+0.20 Cottrell, Andrea 18  
     3) r:+0.25 Worrell, Kelsi 19     4) r:+0.16 Lewis, Rachael 20    
    r:+0.60  24.86        52.69 (27.83)
        1:15.56 (22.87)     1:38.07 (22.51)
  3 Univ Tennessee-SE             1:39.67    1:38.53         32  
     1) Gaeckle, Erin 20              2) r:-0.67 Hannis, Molly 21     
     3) r:+0.21 Johnson, Faith 19     4) r:+0.20 Gendron, Lindsay 21  
    r:+0.54  26.54        52.42 (25.88)
        1:16.27 (23.85)     1:38.53 (22.26)
  4 Univ California,-PC  'B'      1:38.29    1:38.57        
     1) *Au, Stephanie 21             2) r:+0.21 Bootsma, Rachel 19   
     3) r:+0.09 *Batchelor, Sophia 18 4) r:+0.25 Acker, Rachael 19    
    r:+0.57  24.16        53.10 (28.94)
        1:16.36 (23.26)     1:38.57 (22.21)
  5 Indiana Universi-IN           1:39.25    1:38.61        
     1) *Snodgrass, Brooklyn 19       2) r:+0.31 *Pasloski, Bronwyn 21
     3) r:+0.32 Dalesandro, Gia 18    4) r:+0.15 Flederbach, Katlyn 21
    r:+0.70  24.69        52.43 (27.74)
        1:16.58 (24.15)     1:38.61 (22.03)
  6 Arizona State Un-AZ           1:40.86    1:40.72        
     1) *Jonsdottir, Inge 20          2) r:+0.06 *Houston, Tory 20    
     3) r:+0.19 Simonovic, Katrina 19 4) r:+0.24 Busch, Melanie 20    
    r:+0.63  25.64        53.92 (28.28)
        1:18.40 (24.48)     1:40.72 (22.32)
  7 Columbia Univers-MR  'B'      1:41.96    1:41.35         24  
     1) Toback, Gabrielle 18          2) r:+1.64 Shahar, Jennifer 18  
     3) r:+0.22 Ray, Christina 19     4) r:+0.39 Gaffey, Mikaila 19   
    r:+0.57  26.13        54.18 (28.05)
        1:18.48 (24.30)     1:41.35 (22.87)
  8 Nation's Capital-PV           1:41.06    1:41.42         22  
     1) Hu, Janet 17                  2) r:+0.26 Bailar, Schuyler 17  
     3) r:+0.08 Branton, Laura 16     4) r:+0.25 Ledecky, Katie 16    
    r:+0.55  24.55        54.04 (29.49)
        1:18.67 (24.63)     1:41.42 (22.75)

 

Men's 200 Medley Relay

Winner: SwimMAC Carolina

Nick Thoman, Eric Knight, Tim Phillips, Cullen Jones

 

 Event 12  Men 4x50 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 1:23.17  03/29/2013California
                          T Cox, T Hoyt, T Shields, S Stubblefield
    U.S. Open: O 1:22.27  03/29/2013Michigan
                          M Ortiz, B Ortiz, S Fletcher, Z Turk
         Meet: M 1:24.84  11/30/2012University Of Arizona, Univ. of Arizona
                          M Friedemann, K Cordes, G Smith, N Popov
    Team                          Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           1:24.31    1:23.02A        40  
     1) Thoman, Nick 27               2) r:+0.17 Knight, Eric 26      
     3) r:+0.21 Phillips, Tim 23      4) r:+0.19 Jones, Cullen 29     
    r:+0.61  20.69        44.52 (23.83)
        1:04.54 (20.02)     1:23.02 (18.48)
  2 New York Athleti-MR           1:27.81    1:25.92        
     1) *Vyatchanin, Arkady 29        2) r:+0.15 *Malnik, Dani 28     
     3) r:+0.26 Schneider, Josh 25    4) r:+0.41 *Brown, Adam 24      
    r:+0.73  21.61        46.67 (25.06)
        1:07.34 (20.67)     1:25.92 (18.58)
  3 Univ Louisville-KY            1:27.03    1:26.40        
     1) *Tarasevich, Grigory 18       2) r:+0.18 Chastain, Kameron 22 
     3) r:+0.12 Young, Aaron 19       4) r:+0.09 *Blondell, Caryle 22 
    r:+0.60  22.08        46.34 (24.26)
        1:07.31 (20.97)     1:26.40 (19.09)
  4 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           1:26.75    1:26.47        
     1) Wojciechowski, John 21        2) r:+0.13 *Ortiz, Bruno 20     
     3) r:+0.30 Brumm, Peter 19       4) r:+0.25 Wynalda, Michael 21  
    r:+0.67  22.04        45.89 (23.85)
        1:06.93 (21.04)     1:26.47 (19.54)
  5 Univ California,-PC           1:27.35    1:26.64        
     1) Murphy, Ryan 18               2) r:+0.21 Studebaker, Ryan 21  
     3) r:+0.12 *Tarczynski, Mrcin 23 4) r:+0.27 Messerschmidt,yler 21
    r:+0.59  21.12        46.19 (25.07)
        1:07.52 (21.33)     1:26.64 (19.12)
  6 Univ Tennessee-SE             1:27.63    1:27.26        
     1) Rairden, Samuel 22            2) r:+0.99 *Prono, Renato 22    
     3) r:+0.27 Sadsad, Christpher 20 4) r:+0.10 *Percy, Luke 18      
    r:+0.57  21.83        46.30 (24.47)
        1:07.85 (21.55)     1:27.26 (19.41)
  7 Arizona State Un-AZ           1:28.51    1:28.21        
     1) *Bohus, Richard 20            2) r:+0.28 *Capitaine, Thbaut 20
     3) r:+1.24 *Coci, Alexandru 24   4) r:+0.13 *Adalsteinssonavid 23
    r:+0.66  22.27        47.40 (25.13)
        1:08.14 (20.74)     1:28.21 (20.07)
  8 Univ. Of Michiga-MI  'B'      1:28.27    1:29.50         22  
     1) Chen, Jason 18                2) r:+0.33 Klein, Christopher 18
     3) r:+0.03 Raisky, Jeremy 20     4) r:+0.06 Richardson, Ian 21   
    r:+0.70  22.81        48.15 (25.34)
        1:09.42 (21.27)     1:29.50 (20.08)

 

 

Women's 400 Individual Medley

Winner: Celina Li, Cal Berkeley

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     American: A 3:57.89  03/17/2012Caitlin Leverenz, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 3:56.54  03/17/2012Katinka Hosszu, Southern Cal
         Meet: M 4:00.03  12/03/2010Katinka Hosszu, University of So
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Li, Celina       18 Univ California,  4:10.96    4:06.54   962   20  
    r:+0.70  26.35        56.78 (30.43)
        1:27.36 (30.58)     1:58.34 (30.98)
        2:32.36 (34.02)     3:07.37 (35.01)
        3:37.36 (29.99)     4:06.54 (29.18)
  2 Miller, Chelsie  19 Univ. of Kansas-  4:12.49    4:08.86   940   17  
    r:+0.81  26.77        56.98 (30.21)
        1:28.98 (32.00)     2:00.24 (31.26)
        2:35.60 (35.36)     3:11.28 (35.68)
        3:40.94 (29.66)     4:08.86 (27.92)
  3 *Oldershaw, Mar  19 Univ. Of Michiga  4:12.18    4:10.31   926   16  
    r:+0.77  27.46        58.50 (31.04)
        1:30.00 (31.50)     2:02.47 (32.47)
        2:37.02 (34.55)     3:12.62 (35.60)
        3:41.77 (29.15)     4:10.31 (28.54)
  4 Baxter, Tristin  21 Arizona State Un  4:16.01    4:12.67   904   15  
    r:+0.75  27.15        57.42 (30.27)
        1:29.95 (32.53)     2:02.54 (32.59)
        2:39.47 (36.93)     3:16.77 (37.30)
        3:45.53 (28.76)     4:12.67 (27.14)
  5 Beidler, Courtn  22 Univ. Of Michiga  4:12.64    4:12.89   901   14  
    r:+0.80  26.80        57.27 (30.47)
        1:30.29 (33.02)     2:02.21 (31.92)
        2:38.10 (35.89)     3:14.65 (36.55)
        3:44.36 (29.71)     4:12.89 (28.53)
  6 Naze, Kelly      19 Univ California,  4:14.65    4:13.05   900   13  
    r:+0.90  26.64        57.10 (30.46)
        1:29.64 (32.54)     2:00.87 (31.23)
        2:37.85 (36.98)     3:14.57 (36.72)
        3:44.18 (29.61)     4:13.05 (28.87)
  7 *Szekeres, Dori  21 Indiana Universi  4:11.38    4:14.50   886   12  
    r:+0.77  26.90        57.83 (30.93)
        1:29.48 (31.65)     2:00.07 (30.59)
        2:37.25 (37.18)     3:14.97 (37.72)
        3:44.75 (29.78)     4:14.50 (29.75)
  8 Carner, Amanda   20 Univ Tennessee-S  4:16.54    4:15.66   875   11  
    r:+0.73  27.30        58.69 (31.39)
        1:30.14 (31.45)     2:01.63 (31.49)
        2:39.54 (37.91)     3:17.88 (38.34)
        3:47.32 (29.44)     4:15.66 (28.34)

 

 

Men's 400 Individual Medley

Winner: Andrew Seliskar, Nation's Capital

 

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     American: A 3:35.98  03/27/2009Tyler Clary, Michigan
    U.S. Open: O 3:35.98  03/27/2009Tyler Clary, Michigan
         Meet: M 3:37.88  11/30/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach-FL
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Seliskar, Andre  17 Nation's Capital  3:44.44    3:41.19   983   20  
    r:+0.62  23.91        51.38 (27.47)
        1:20.44 (29.06)     1:49.01 (28.57)
        2:19.24 (30.23)     2:49.67 (30.43)
        3:15.85 (26.18)     3:41.19 (25.34)
  2 Prenot, Josh     20 Univ California,  3:45.48    3:43.86   953   17  
    r:+0.71  24.00        51.86 (27.86)
        1:20.85 (28.99)     1:48.90 (28.05)
        2:20.00 (31.10)     2:51.36 (31.36)
        3:17.97 (26.61)     3:43.86 (25.89)
  3 *Bosch, Dylan    20 Univ. Of Michiga  3:49.13    3:45.31   937   16  
    r:+0.71  24.20        51.37 (27.17)
        1:20.67 (29.30)     1:49.81 (29.14)
        2:21.47 (31.66)     2:53.85 (32.38)
        3:19.91 (26.06)     3:45.31 (25.40)
  4 Hinshaw, Adam    20 Una CAL-PC        3:51.93    3:48.67   901   15  
    r:+0.70  24.27        51.97 (27.70)
        1:21.50 (29.53)     1:50.34 (28.84)
        2:23.35 (33.01)     2:56.45 (33.10)
        3:23.41 (26.96)     3:48.67 (25.26)
  5 Whitaker, Kyle   22 Univ. Of Michiga  3:47.56    3:48.76   900   14  
    r:+0.64  24.04        52.18 (28.14)
        1:22.02 (29.84)     1:51.05 (29.03)
        2:22.66 (31.61)     2:55.33 (32.67)
        3:22.45 (27.12)     3:48.76 (26.31)
  6 Jaeger, Connor   22 Univ. Of Michiga  3:45.50    3:50.28   883   13  
    r:+0.67  24.65        51.99 (27.34)
        1:21.92 (29.93)     1:51.91 (29.99)
        2:24.32 (32.41)     2:58.29 (33.97)
        3:24.79 (26.50)     3:50.28 (25.49)
  7 Lierley, Zachar  19 Univ Pittsburgh-  3:51.30    3:50.37   882   12  
    r:+0.74  24.78        52.79 (28.01)
        1:21.14 (28.35)     1:48.63 (27.49)
        2:21.74 (33.11)     2:55.35 (33.61)
        3:23.15 (27.80)     3:50.37 (27.22)
  8 Tesone, Nolan    20 Univ Louisville-  3:49.53    3:50.49   881   11  
    r:+0.77  24.35        52.71 (28.36)
        1:21.83 (29.12)     1:50.05 (28.22)
        2:22.28 (32.23)     2:55.16 (32.88)
        3:23.23 (28.07)     3:50.49 (27.26)

 

 

Women's 100 Butterfly

Winner: Claire Donahue, Western Kentucky

 

 Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     American: A 50.01  03/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 50.01  03/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal
         Meet: M 50.10  11/30/2007Rachel Komisarz, Lakeside Swim Te
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Donahue, Claire  24 Western Kentucky    52.03      51.69   977   20  
    r:+0.56  23.73        51.69 (27.96)
  2 Hu, Janet        17 Nation's Capital    51.95      51.76   974   17  
    r:+0.64  23.87        51.76 (27.89)
  3 Worrell, Kelsi   19 Univ Louisville-    52.44      51.94   967   16  
    r:+0.66  24.11        51.94 (27.83)
  4 Li, Celina       18 Univ California,    53.48      52.52   942   15  
    r:+0.72  24.47        52.52 (28.05)
  5 Nelson, Beata    15 Unattached SWAT-    52.87      52.70   935   14  
    r:+0.81  24.54        52.70 (28.16)
  6 Dalesandro, Gia  18 Indiana Universi    53.16      52.93   925   13  
    r:+0.66  24.79        52.93 (28.14)
  7 Weir, Amanda     27 SwimAtlanta-GA      53.80      53.44   904   12  
    r:+0.77  25.09        53.44 (28.35)
 -- Tran, Cindy      21 Univ California,    53.41         DQ        
         r:+0.67                       

 

 

Men's 100 Butterfly

Winner: Matt Grevers, Tucson Ford Dealers

 

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     American: A 44.18  03/27/2009Austin Staab, Stanford
    U.S. Open: O 44.18  03/27/2009Austin Staab, Stanford
         Meet: M 44.88  11/30/2012Thomas Shields, Una CAL-PC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Grevers, Matt    28 Tucson Ford Deal    45.85      44.94  1032   20  
    r:+0.70  20.72        44.94 (24.22)
  2 Phillips, Tim    23 SwimMAC Carolina    46.01      45.61   997   17  
    r:+0.69  21.10        45.61 (24.51)
  3 *Coci, Alexandr  24 Arizona State Un    46.65      46.41   956   16  
    r:+0.67  21.71        46.41 (24.70)
  4 Wojciechowski,   21 Univ. Of Michiga    47.02      46.72   940   15  
    r:+0.71  21.66        46.72 (25.06)
  5 Fletcher, Sean   22 Club Wolverine-M    46.93      46.81   935   14  
    r:+0.66  21.37        46.81 (25.44)
  6 Young, Aaron     19 Univ Louisville-    46.99      46.87   932   13  
    r:+0.62  21.94        46.87 (24.93)
  7 Josa, Matthew    18 Queens Universit    46.38      46.95   928   12  
    r:+0.71  21.67        46.95 (25.28)
  8 *Brown, Adam     24 New York Athleti    46.32      47.56   897   11  
    r:+0.75  21.71        47.56 (25.85)

 

 

Women's 200 Freestyle

Winner: Missy Franklin, Cal Berkeley

 

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:41.21  03/17/2012Megan Romano, Georgia
    U.S. Open: O 1:41.21  03/17/2012Megan Romano, Georgia
         Meet: M 1:42.36  12/04/2009Dana Vollmer, California Aquat
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Franklin, Missy  18 Univ California,  1:44.16    1:41.40M 1054   20  
    r:+0.80  24.22        50.25 (26.03)
        1:15.89 (25.64)     1:41.40 (25.51)
  2 Ledecky, Katie   16 Nation's Capital  1:43.74    1:42.03M 1035   17  
    r:+0.73  24.50        50.43 (25.93)
        1:16.59 (26.16)     1:42.03 (25.44)
  3 Pelton, Elizabe  20 Univ California,  1:46.34    1:44.71   956   16  
    r:+0.75  24.75        51.73 (26.98)
        1:18.24 (26.51)     1:44.71 (26.47)
  4 Gendron, Lindsa  21 Univ Tennessee-S  1:45.20    1:44.79   954   15  
    r:+0.88  24.69        50.95 (26.26)
        1:18.08 (27.13)     1:44.79 (26.71)
  5 Piehl, Caroline  20 Univ California,  1:45.70    1:45.26   941   14  
    r:+0.74  24.78        51.59 (26.81)
        1:18.35 (26.76)     1:45.26 (26.91)
  6 *Cheverton, Sam  25 Ohio State S. C.  1:45.77    1:45.44   935   13  
    r:+0.69  25.00        51.81 (26.81)
        1:18.63 (26.82)     1:45.44 (26.81)
  7 *Cheng, Camille  20 Univ California,  1:46.47    1:45.67   929   12  
    r:+0.68  24.66        51.87 (27.21)
        1:18.86 (26.99)     1:45.67 (26.81)
  8 Acker, Rachael   19 Univ California,  1:46.35    1:48.60   847   11  
    r:+0.76  24.96        52.29 (27.33)
        1:20.23 (27.94)     1:48.60 (28.37)

 

 

Men's 200 Freestyle

Winner: Joao De Lucca, Univ. Louisville

 

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:31.31  03/07/2013Ricky Berrens, Texas
    U.S. Open: O 1:31.20  03/24/2006Simon Burnett, Arizona/GBR
         Meet: M 1:31.96  11/30/2012Ricky Berens, Una TXLA-ST
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *De Lucca, Joao  23 Univ Louisville-  1:34.28    1:31.65M 1020   20  
    r:+0.69  20.92        43.54 (22.62)
        1:06.70 (23.16)     1:31.65 (24.95)
  2 *Townsend, Dari  29 Una NYAC-MR       1:33.39    1:31.93M 1011   17  
    r:+0.70  21.09        44.08 (22.99)
        1:07.38 (23.30)     1:31.93 (24.55)
  3 Hill, Dax        22 SwimMAC Carolina  1:35.06    1:32.77   987   16  
    r:+0.71  21.29        44.84 (23.55)
        1:08.98 (24.14)     1:32.77 (23.79)
  4 Wynalda, Michae  21 Univ. Of Michiga  1:33.45    1:32.91   982   15  
    r:+0.83  21.88        45.21 (23.33)
        1:08.93 (23.72)     1:32.91 (23.98)
  5 Klueh, Michael   26 Club Wolverine-M  1:35.49    1:34.97   923   14  
    r:+0.73  22.27        46.33 (24.06)
        1:10.78 (24.45)     1:34.97 (24.19)
  6 *Nielsen, Ander  22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:35.64    1:35.49   908   13  
    r:+0.75  21.94        46.04 (24.10)
        1:10.70 (24.66)     1:35.49 (24.79)
  7 Carroll, Trevor  18 Univ Louisville-  1:35.43    1:35.72   901   12  
    r:+0.71  22.15        46.39 (24.24)
        1:10.99 (24.60)     1:35.72 (24.73)
  8 Jaeger, Connor   22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:35.32    1:37.52   851   11  
    r:+0.70  22.87        46.95 (24.08)
        1:11.89 (24.94)     1:37.52 (25.63)

 

 

Women's 100 Breaststroke

Winner: Alia Atkinson, South Florida Aquatics

 

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 57.43  02/22/2013Breeja Larson, Texas A & M
    U.S. Open: O 57.43  02/22/2013Breeja Larson, Texas A & M
         Meet: M 58.32  11/30/2012Laura Sogar, Univ. of Texas-S
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Atkinson, Alia  24 South Florida Aq    58.24      57.62M 1046   20  
    r:+0.72  26.75        57.62 (30.87)
  2 Meili, Katie     22 SwimMAC Carolina    59.64      59.03   993   17  
    r:+0.60  27.61        59.03 (31.42)
  3 Hannis, Molly    21 Univ Tennessee-S  1:00.27      59.18   988   16  
    r:+0.73  27.61        59.18 (31.57)
  4 Lawrence, Micah  23 SwimMAC Carolina  1:00.51      59.77   966   15  
    r:+0.77  28.48        59.77 (31.29)
  5 *Pasloski, Bron  21 Indiana Universi  1:00.48    1:00.20   951   14  
    r:+0.79  28.37      1:00.20 (31.83)
  6 Chokran, Angela  21 Univ. Of Michiga  1:00.63    1:00.52   939   13  
    r:+0.69  28.31      1:00.52 (32.21)
  7 Ligeza, Nicole   21 Univ Of Utah Aqu  1:00.64    1:00.72   932   12  
    r:+0.70  28.53      1:00.72 (32.19)
  8 Spencer, Haley   22 Unattached-MN     1:00.74    1:00.76   931   11  
    r:+0.83  28.81      1:00.76 (31.95)

 

 

Men's 100 Breaststroke

Winner: Damir Dugonjic, Cal Aquatics

 

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 50.74  03/29/2013Kevin Cordes, Univ. of Arizona
    U.S. Open: O 50.74  03/29/2013Kevin Cordes, Arizona
         Meet: M 51.10  11/30/2012Kevin Cordes, Univ. of Arizona
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Dugonjic, Dami  25 Una CAL-PC          53.33      51.93  1002   20  
    r:+0.71  24.50        51.93 (27.43)
  2 *Karvonen, Eetu  27 Grand Canyon Uni    52.78      52.13   993   17  
    r:+0.69  24.46        52.13 (27.67)
  3 Craig, Brad      24 Tennessee Aquati    53.16      52.18   991   16  
    r:+0.65  24.38        52.18 (27.80)
  4 Alexandrov, Mik  28 Trojan Swim Club    53.16      52.62   973   15  
    r:+0.76  24.69        52.62 (27.93)
  5 Katis, Chuck     20 Unattached-PV       52.94      52.74   967   14  
    r:+0.69  24.74        52.74 (28.00)
  6 *Funk, Richard   21 Univ. Of Michiga    53.12      52.89   961   13  
    r:+0.65  24.79        52.89 (28.10)
  7 Seliskar, Andre  17 Nation's Capital    53.26      53.31   943   12  
    r:+0.62  25.01        53.31 (28.30)
  8 Chastain, Kamer  22 Univ Louisville-    53.07      53.41   939   11  
    r:+0.80  25.19        53.41 (28.22)

 

 

Women's 100 Backstroke

Winner:  Missy Franklin, Cal Berkeley

 

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 49.97  03/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 49.97  03/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal
         Meet: M 50.64  11/30/2007Natalie Coughlin, California Aquat
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Franklin, Missy  18 Univ California,    52.22      51.59  1042   20  
    r:+0.62  25.59        51.59 (26.00)
  2 Pelton, Elizabe  20 Univ California,    52.63      51.70  1037   17  
    r:+0.61  25.53        51.70 (26.17)
  3 Bootsma, Rachel  19 Univ California,    52.31      51.86  1029   16  
    r:+0.55  25.24        51.86 (26.62)
  4 Klaren, Melanie  21 Univ California,    53.17      52.21  1012   15  
    r:+0.61  25.46        52.21 (26.75)
  5 Hu, Janet        17 Nation's Capital    52.80      52.43  1002   14  
    r:+0.56  25.02        52.43 (27.41)
  6 *Au, Stephanie   21 Univ California,    53.06      52.47  1000   13  
    r:+0.57  25.49        52.47 (26.98)
  7 *Snodgrass, Bro  19 Indiana Universi    53.28      52.79   985   12  
    r:+0.71  25.76        52.79 (27.03)
  8 Baker, Kathleen  16 SwimMAC Carolina    53.13      53.17   967   11  
    r:+0.62  25.80        53.17 (27.37)

 

 

Men's 100 Backstroke

Winner: Nick Thoman, SwimMAC Carolina

 

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 44.55  11/30/2012Matt Grevers, Tucson Ford-AZ
    U.S. Open: O 44.55  11/30/2012Matt Grevers, Tucson Ford-AZ
         Meet: M 44.55  11/30/2012Matt Grevers, Tucson Ford-AZ
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Thoman, Nick     27 SwimMAC Carolina    45.11      44.07A 1108   20  
    r:+0.61  21.60        44.07 (22.47)
  2 Grevers, Matt    28 Tucson Ford Deal    45.82      44.49A 1086   17  
    r:+0.64  21.48        44.49 (23.01)
  3 Murphy, Ryan     18 Univ California,    46.36      45.77  1019   16  
    r:+0.57  22.19        45.77 (23.58)
  4 *Vyatchanin, Ar  29 New York Athleti    46.31      45.88  1014   15  
    r:+0.73  22.41        45.88 (23.47)
  5 *Koga, Junya     26 Club Wolverine-M    47.24      46.34   990   14  
    r:+0.52  22.11        46.34 (24.23)
  6 Pebley, Jacob    20 Univ California,    46.82      46.76   969   13  
    r:+0.68  22.91        46.76 (23.85)
  7 *Tarasevich, Gr  18 Univ Louisville-    47.43      47.10   952   12  
    r:+0.61  22.95        47.10 (24.15)
  8 Wells, James     21 Indiana Universi    47.02      47.77   918   11  
    r:+0.58  22.83        47.77 (24.94)

 

 

Women's 800 Freestyle Relay

Winner: Cal Berkeley

Missy Franklin, Caroline Piehl, Camille Cheng, Elizabeth Pelton

 

 Event 23  Women 4x200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 6:52.64  02/19/2013Georgia
                          S Vreeland, M Romano, J Mattern, A Schmitt
    U.S. Open: O 6:52.64  02/19/2013Georgia
                          S Vreeland, M Romano, J Mattern, A Schmitt
         Meet: M 7:05.69  11/30/2012University of Southern Calif., Southern Cal-
                          J Tosky, S Gardell, L Lim, K Shumway
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ California,-PC           7:09.85    6:59.11M       
     1) Franklin, Missy 18            2) r:+0.24 Piehl, Caroline 20   
     3) r:+0.25 *Cheng, Camille 20    4) r:+0.25 Pelton, Elizabeth 20 
    r:+0.76  24.30        50.66 (50.66)
      1:17.19 (1:17.19)   1:42.93 (1:42.93)
        2:06.96 (24.03)     2:33.74 (50.81)
      3:01.08 (1:18.15)   3:28.26 (1:45.33)
        3:45.13 (16.87)     4:20.04 (51.78)
      4:47.55 (1:19.29)   5:14.56 (1:46.30)
        5:38.70 (24.14)     6:05.43 (50.87)
      6:32.34 (1:17.78)   6:59.11 (1:44.55)
  2 Univ California,-PC  'B'      7:11.60    7:04.49M        34  
     1) Li, Celina 18                 2) r:+0.33 Acker, Rachael 19    
     3) r:+0.24 Klaren, Melanie 21    4) r:+0.16 Breed, Catherine 20  
    r:+0.70  24.97        52.16 (52.16)
      1:19.39 (1:19.39)   1:46.27 (1:46.27)
        2:10.43 (24.16)     2:37.09 (50.82)
      3:04.60 (1:18.33)   3:32.84 (1:46.57)
        3:57.51 (24.67)     4:24.70 (51.86)
      4:51.96 (1:19.12)   5:19.10 (1:46.26)
        5:43.59 (24.49)     6:10.53 (51.43)
      6:37.43 (1:18.33)   7:04.49 (1:45.39)
  3 Univ Tennessee-SE             6:58.91    7:08.43         32  
     1) Griffith, Mary 19             2) r:+0.04 Johnson, Faith 19    
     3) r:+0.16 McNeilis, Marykate 21 4) r:+0.26 Gendron, Lindsay 21  
    r:+0.71  25.48        52.64 (52.64)
      1:20.15 (1:20.15)   1:48.31 (1:48.31)
        2:11.76 (23.45)     2:38.97 (50.66)
      3:06.94 (1:18.63)   3:35.04 (1:46.73)
        3:59.85 (24.81)     4:27.31 (52.27)
      4:55.48 (1:20.44)   5:23.37 (1:48.33)
        5:47.72 (24.35)     6:14.28 (50.91)
      6:41.89 (1:18.52)   7:08.43 (1:45.06)
  4 Indiana Universi-IN           7:09.35    7:08.57        
     1) Lips, Haley 19                2) r:+0.22 *Pammett, Cynthia 20 
     3) r:+0.17 Vrooman, Lindsay 22   4) r:+0.11 *Snodgrass, Brklyn 19
    r:+0.69  25.98        53.14 (53.14)
      1:20.07 (1:20.07)   1:46.70 (1:46.70)
        2:11.36 (24.66)     2:39.05 (52.35)
      3:07.07 (1:20.37)   3:35.06 (1:48.36)
        3:59.64 (24.58)     4:26.86 (51.80)
      4:54.52 (1:19.46)   5:21.85 (1:46.79)
        5:46.57 (24.72)     6:14.05 (52.20)
      6:41.43 (1:19.58)   7:08.57 (1:46.72)
  5 Nation's Capital-PV           7:16.04    7:09.89         28  
     1) Dryer, Robyn 16               2) r:+0.35 Ledecky, Katie 16    
     3) r:+0.28 Byrnes, Megan 15      4) r:+0.33 Hu, Janet 17         
    r:+0.75  25.63        53.61 (53.61)
      1:21.61 (1:21.61)   1:49.54 (1:49.54)
        2:13.53 (23.99)     2:40.08 (50.54)
      3:07.02 (1:17.48)   3:33.71 (1:44.17)
        3:49.86 (16.15)     4:26.99 (53.28)
      4:55.41 (1:21.70)   5:23.86 (1:50.15)
        5:48.32 (24.46)     6:15.94 (52.08)
      6:42.91 (1:19.05)   7:09.89 (1:46.03)
  6 Univ Louisville-KY            7:14.96    7:13.95        
     1) Worrell, Kelsi 19             2) r:+0.16 *Kneppers, Andrea 20 
     3) r:+0.25 Houck, Abigail 18     4) r:+0.19 McDowell, Breann 21  
    r:+0.67  25.40        53.71 (53.71)
      1:20.85 (1:20.85)   1:47.43 (1:47.43)
        2:12.36 (24.93)     2:40.58 (53.15)
      3:08.77 (1:21.34)   3:36.92 (1:49.49)
        4:01.62 (24.70)     4:28.82 (51.90)
      4:57.14 (1:20.22)   5:25.36 (1:48.44)
        5:49.72 (24.36)     6:16.87 (51.51)
      6:44.85 (1:19.49)   7:13.95 (1:48.59)
  7 Arizona State Un-AZ           7:05.16    7:16.98        
     1) *Barreto, Juanita 20          2) r:+0.06 Baxter, Tristin 21   
     3) r:+0.13 Simonovic, Katrina 19 4) r:+0.18 *Morgan, Jennifer 19 
    r:+0.73  25.55        53.24 (53.24)
      1:21.26 (1:21.26)   1:50.01 (1:50.01)
        2:14.78 (24.77)     2:41.97 (51.96)
      3:09.76 (1:19.75)   3:37.11 (1:47.10)
        4:01.53 (24.42)     4:28.51 (51.40)
      4:56.51 (1:19.40)   5:25.02 (1:47.91)
        5:50.44 (25.42)     6:18.79 (53.77)
      6:47.86 (1:22.84)   7:16.98 (1:51.96)
  8 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           8:18.40L   7:17.42        
     1) Postoll, Becca 16             2) r:+0.31 Meili, Katie 22      
     3) r:+0.40 Baker, Kathleen 16    4) r:+0.25 *Castro Ortegaicia 21
    r:+0.79  26.19        54.11 (54.11)
      1:22.05 (1:22.05)   1:49.75 (1:49.75)
        2:14.72 (24.97)     2:42.67 (52.92)
      3:11.53 (1:21.78)   3:40.22 (1:50.47)
        4:05.59 (25.37)     4:34.16 (53.94)
      5:02.04 (1:21.82)   5:30.18 (1:49.96)
        5:54.92 (24.74)     6:22.15 (51.97)
      6:49.93 (1:19.75)   7:17.42 (1:47.24)

 

 

Men's 800 Freestyle Relay

Winner: University of Michigan

Michael Wynalda, Connor Jaeger, Jack Mangan, Justin Glanda

 

 Event 24  Men 4x200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 6:10.16  03/27/2009Texas
                          D Walters, R Berens,S Jostes, M Klueh
    U.S. Open: O 6:10.16  03/27/2009Texas
                          D Walters, R Berens, S Jostes, M Klueh
         Meet: M 6:12.43  11/30/2007Club Wolverine
                          M Phelps, P Vanderkaay, D Tarwater, C DeJong
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           6:14.82    6:21.70         40  
     1) Wynalda, Michael 21           2) r:+0.18 Jaeger, Connor 22    
     3) r:+0.27 Mangan, Jack 18       4) r:+0.23 Glanda, Justin 21    
    r:+0.82  21.82        45.26 (45.26)
      1:09.48 (1:09.48)   1:33.49 (1:33.49)
        1:55.30 (21.81)     2:19.32 (45.83)
      2:43.74 (1:10.25)   3:08.33 (1:34.84)
        3:30.20 (21.87)     3:54.84 (46.51)
      4:19.57 (1:11.24)   4:45.26 (1:36.93)
        5:06.87 (21.61)     5:30.85 (45.59)
      5:55.94 (1:10.68)   6:21.70 (1:36.44)
  2 Univ California,-PC           6:16.04    6:24.43        
     1) Messerschmidt, Tyler 21       2) r:+0.18 Gutierrez, Lonyuan 18
     3) r:+0.27 Williams, Trenton 19  4) r:+0.24 *Bagshaw, Jeremy 21  
    r:+0.79  21.98        45.90 (45.90)
      1:10.64 (1:10.64)   1:36.33 (1:36.33)
        1:58.33 (22.00)     2:22.13 (45.80)
      2:47.52 (1:11.19)   3:12.37 (1:36.04)
        3:34.16 (21.79)     3:58.40 (46.03)
      4:23.31 (1:10.94)   4:48.42 (1:36.05)
        5:10.11 (21.69)     5:34.23 (45.81)
      5:59.40 (1:10.98)   6:24.43 (1:36.01)
  3 Univ Louisville-KY            6:22.33    6:24.73        
     1) Carroll, Trevor 18            2) r:+0.02 *Lindenbauer, hias 20
     3) r:+0.40 *De Lucca, Joao 23    4) r:+0.20 Izarra, Ruben 20     
    r:+0.72  22.40        46.68 (46.68)
      1:11.15 (1:11.15)   1:35.92 (1:35.92)
        1:57.71 (21.79)     2:22.73 (46.81)
      2:47.90 (1:11.98)   3:12.62 (1:36.70)
        3:34.18 (21.56)     3:58.19 (45.57)
      4:22.54 (1:09.92)   4:46.90 (1:34.28)
        5:09.39 (22.49)     5:33.77 (46.87)
      5:59.05 (1:12.15)   6:24.73 (1:37.83)
  4 Univ Of Utah Aqu-UT           6:27.65    6:25.08        
     1) Soedel, Nicholas 20           2) r:+0.33 *Holmstrom, Karl 21  
     3) r:+0.27 *Kiraly, Bence 20     4) r:+0.45 *Kron, Kristian 21   
    r:+0.71  22.13        46.13 (46.13)
      1:10.72 (1:10.72)   1:35.08 (1:35.08)
        1:57.19 (22.11)     2:21.51 (46.43)
      2:46.75 (1:11.67)   3:12.37 (1:37.29)
        3:34.74 (22.37)     3:59.47 (47.10)
      4:24.28 (1:11.91)   4:48.65 (1:36.28)
        5:10.79 (22.14)     5:35.31 (46.66)
      6:00.09 (1:11.44)   6:25.08 (1:36.43)
  5 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           6:28.90    6:31.06         28  
     1) Love, Dillon 21               2) r:+0.38 Hill, Dax 22         
     3) r:+0.26 Phillips, Tim 23      4) r:+0.26 Thoman, Nick 27      
    r:+0.67  22.61        47.29 (47.29)
      1:12.89 (1:12.89)   1:39.00 (1:39.00)
        2:00.47 (21.47)     2:24.77 (45.77)
      2:50.01 (1:11.01)   3:15.09 (1:36.09)
        3:36.81 (21.72)     4:01.96 (46.87)
      4:28.12 (1:13.03)   4:54.04 (1:38.95)
        5:16.05 (22.01)     5:40.65 (46.61)
      6:05.83 (1:11.79)   6:31.06 (1:37.02)
  6 Univ California,-PC  'B'      6:18.83    6:31.97         26  
     1) Stubblefield, Seth 20         2) r:+0.38 Pebley, Jacob 20     
     3) r:+0.17 Campbell, Sven 19     4) r:+0.26 Williams, Dillon 18  
    r:+0.62  21.37        44.91 (44.91)
      1:09.90 (1:09.90)   1:35.79 (1:35.79)
        1:58.07 (22.28)     2:23.07 (47.28)
      2:48.06 (1:12.27)   3:13.14 (1:37.35)
        3:35.20 (22.06)     4:00.08 (46.94)
      4:25.69 (1:12.55)   4:51.85 (1:38.71)
        5:14.08 (22.23)     5:39.00 (47.15)
      6:05.05 (1:13.20)   6:31.97 (1:40.12)
  7 Indiana Universi-IN           6:33.36    6:35.06        
     1) *Tavcar, Anze 19              2) r:+0.40 Miller, Jackson 18   
     3) r:+0.09 Hurley, Donald 21     4) r:+0.20 *Ress, Eric 23       
    r:+0.73  23.70        48.78 (48.78)
      1:14.70 (1:14.70)   1:40.46 (1:40.46)
        2:03.03 (22.57)     2:27.56 (47.10)
      2:53.00 (1:12.54)   3:18.82 (1:38.36)
        3:40.85 (22.03)     4:05.36 (46.54)
      4:31.75 (1:12.93)   4:57.62 (1:38.80)
        5:20.55 (22.93)     5:44.94 (47.32)
      6:09.98 (1:12.36)   6:35.06 (1:37.44)
  8 Univ Pittsburgh-AM            6:32.47    6:35.77         22  
     1) Lierley, Jonathan 21          2) r:+0.04 Sweeney, David 19    
     3) r:+0.12 Rodenkirk, Alender 21 4) r:+0.27 Warrington, Avery 19 
    r:+0.71  22.54        47.01 (47.01)
      1:12.52 (1:12.52)   1:38.69 (1:38.69)
        2:00.51 (21.82)     2:25.87 (47.18)
      2:51.93 (1:13.24)   3:17.92 (1:39.23)
        3:39.84 (21.92)     4:04.40 (46.48)
      4:30.19 (1:12.27)   4:55.92 (1:38.00)
        5:17.71 (21.79)     5:42.83 (46.91)
      6:09.06 (1:13.14)   6:35.77 (1:39.85)

 

Saturday Finals

 
 

Women's 1650 Freestyle

Winner: Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital

 

 Event 25  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 15:24.35  03/02/2008Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 15:24.35  03/02/2008Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
         Meet: M 15:28.36  12/01/2012Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
  1 Ledecky, Katie   16 Nation's Capital 15:28.36   15:15.17A 1080   20  
    r:+0.72  25.18        52.55 (27.37)
        1:20.33 (27.78)     1:48.26 (27.93)
        2:15.83 (27.57)     2:43.83 (28.00)
        3:11.78 (27.95)     3:39.57 (27.79)
        4:07.57 (28.00)     4:35.35 (27.78)
        5:03.32 (27.97)     5:31.01 (27.69)
        5:58.95 (27.94)     6:26.83 (27.88)
        6:54.60 (27.77)     7:22.50 (27.90)
        7:50.39 (27.89)     8:18.24 (27.85)
        8:46.18 (27.94)     9:14.22 (28.04)
        9:42.13 (27.91)    10:10.06 (27.93)
       10:37.89 (27.83)    11:05.76 (27.87)
       11:33.67 (27.91)    12:01.45 (27.78)
       12:29.21 (27.76)    12:57.12 (27.91)
       13:25.12 (28.00)    13:53.00 (27.88)
       14:20.85 (27.85)    14:48.61 (27.76)    15:15.17 (26.56)
  2 Vrooman, Lindsa  22 Indiana Universi 15:50.73   15:54.68   962   17  
    r:+0.82  26.62        55.13 (28.51)
        1:23.59 (28.46)     1:52.24 (28.65)
        2:21.04 (28.80)     2:49.62 (28.58)
        3:18.38 (28.76)     3:47.02 (28.64)
        4:15.86 (28.84)     4:44.59 (28.73)
        5:13.59 (29.00)     5:42.61 (29.02)
        6:11.56 (28.95)     6:40.68 (29.12)
        7:09.75 (29.07)     7:38.98 (29.23)
        8:08.06 (29.08)     8:37.23 (29.17)
        9:06.27 (29.04)     9:35.36 (29.09)
       10:04.46 (29.10)    10:33.64 (29.18)
       11:02.82 (29.18)    11:31.92 (29.10)
       12:01.25 (29.33)    12:30.51 (29.26)
       12:59.66 (29.15)    13:28.94 (29.28)
       13:58.12 (29.18)    14:27.67 (29.55)
       14:56.89 (29.22)    15:26.22 (29.33)    15:54.68 (28.46)
  3 Sutton, Chloe    21 iX3 Sports-NC    15:49.41   15:57.45   954   16  
  4 Twichell, Ashle  24 iX3 Sports-NC    16:21.52L  15:59.44   948   15  
  5 Burke, Kaitlin   21 Towson Universit 16:09.01   16:07.19   926   14  
  6 Baxter, Tristin  21 Arizona State Un 16:02.86   16:09.76   919   13  
  7 Steenvoorden, A  23 Unattached-MN    15:57.11   16:09.79   919   12  
  8 Simonds, Moriah  16 Pleasanton Seaha 16:34.04   16:11.64   914   11  

Men's 1650 Freestyle

Winner: Connor Jaeger, Univ. Michigan

 

 Event 26  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 14:24.35  03/24/2012Chad La Tourette, Stanford
    U.S. Open: O 14:24.08  03/24/2012Martin Grodzke, Georgia
         Meet: M 14:34.85  12/01/2007Erik Vendt, Club Wolverine
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
  1 Jaeger, Connor   22 Univ. Of Michiga 14:27.18   14:39.02   962   20  
    r:+0.74  25.20        52.68 (27.48)
        1:19.57 (26.89)     1:46.76 (27.19)
        2:14.13 (27.37)     2:41.41 (27.28)
        3:08.29 (26.88)     3:35.15 (26.86)
        4:01.94 (26.79)     4:28.82 (26.88)
        4:55.47 (26.65)     5:22.08 (26.61)
        5:48.70 (26.62)     6:15.35 (26.65)
        6:41.95 (26.60)     7:08.50 (26.55)
        7:34.98 (26.48)     8:01.28 (26.30)
        8:27.87 (26.59)     8:54.34 (26.47)
        9:20.94 (26.60)     9:47.51 (26.57)
       10:14.02 (26.51)    10:40.44 (26.42)
       11:07.15 (26.71)    11:33.73 (26.58)
       12:00.47 (26.74)    12:27.27 (26.80)
       12:53.87 (26.60)    13:20.60 (26.73)
       13:47.51 (26.91)    14:13.78 (26.27)    14:39.02 (25.24)
  2 Klueh, Michael   26 Club Wolverine-M 14:54.39   14:40.20   959   17  
    r:+0.76  25.42        52.54 (27.12)
        1:20.02 (27.48)     1:47.55 (27.53)
        2:15.00 (27.45)     2:42.40 (27.40)
        3:09.58 (27.18)     3:36.27 (26.69)
        4:03.08 (26.81)     4:29.83 (26.75)
        4:56.51 (26.68)     5:23.11 (26.60)
        5:49.51 (26.40)     6:16.05 (26.54)
        6:42.38 (26.33)     7:08.86 (26.48)
        7:35.22 (26.36)     8:01.71 (26.49)
        8:28.27 (26.56)     8:54.83 (26.56)
        9:21.56 (26.73)     9:48.35 (26.79)
       10:15.15 (26.80)    10:41.82 (26.67)
       11:08.55 (26.73)    11:35.24 (26.69)
       12:01.81 (26.57)    12:28.48 (26.67)
       12:55.46 (26.98)    13:22.18 (26.72)
       13:48.92 (26.74)    14:15.35 (26.43)    14:40.20 (24.85)
  3 *Nielsen, Ander  22 Univ. Of Michiga 14:51.40   14:47.88   938   16  
  4 *Hamilton, Crai  21 Tiger Aquatics S 14:49.12   14:55.24   919   15  
  5 *Milne, Stephen  19 Perth            15:16.19L  14:55.71   917   14  
  6 *Bagshaw, Jerem  21 Univ California, 14:56.65   14:56.00   917   13  
  7 Feeley, Ryan     22 Badger Swim Club 14:49.05   14:56.82   914   12  
  8 Wilimovsky, Jor  19 Northwestern Uni 14:55.25   15:02.95   898   11  
 

Women's 200 Backstroke

Winner: Elizabeth Pelton, Cal Berkeley

 

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:47.84  03/23/2013Elizabeth Pelton, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 1:47.84  03/23/2013Elizabeth Pelton, Cal
         Meet: M 1:49.18  12/01/2012Missy Franklin, Colorado Stars
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pelton, Elizabe  20 Univ California,  1:51.75    1:49.59  1058   20  
    r:+0.60  26.05        53.68 (27.63)
        1:21.53 (27.85)     1:49.59 (28.06)
  2 Franklin, Missy  18 Univ California,  1:53.27    1:51.54  1018   17  
    r:+0.64  27.04        55.13 (28.09)
        1:23.33 (28.20)     1:51.54 (28.21)
  3 *Snodgrass, Bro  19 Indiana Universi  1:53.34    1:52.68   996   16  
    r:+0.72  26.82        55.31 (28.49)
        1:23.89 (28.58)     1:52.68 (28.79)
  4 Klaren, Melanie  21 Univ California,  1:54.06    1:52.84   992   15  
    r:+0.62  26.83        55.48 (28.65)
        1:24.22 (28.74)     1:52.84 (28.62)
  5 *Au, Stephanie   21 Univ California,  1:56.39    1:54.44   960   14  
    r:+0.59  26.98        55.86 (28.88)
        1:25.31 (29.45)     1:54.44 (29.13)
  6 *Batchelor, Sop  18 Univ California,  1:56.59    1:54.82   953   13  
    r:+0.63  27.72        57.09 (29.37)
        1:26.12 (29.03)     1:54.82 (28.70)
  7 *Pammett, Cynth  20 Indiana Universi  1:55.98    1:55.36   942   12  
    r:+0.57  27.25        56.29 (29.04)
        1:25.73 (29.44)     1:55.36 (29.63)
  8 Hu, Janet        17 Nation's Capital  1:56.60    1:56.51   920   11  
    r:+0.55  27.02        56.88 (29.86)
        1:26.67 (29.79)     1:56.51 (29.84)

 

Men's 200 Backstroke

Winner: Arkady Vyatchanin, NYAC

 

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:36.81  12/01/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
    U.S. Open: O 1:36.81  12/01/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
         Meet: M 1:36.81  12/01/2007Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach-FL
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Vyatchanin, Ar  29 New York Athleti  1:42.90    1:37.87  1070   20  
    r:+0.66  22.97        47.73 (24.76)
        1:13.02 (25.29)     1:37.87 (24.85)
  2 Pebley, Jacob    20 Univ California,  1:43.40    1:40.72  1000   17  
    r:+0.66  23.60        48.90 (25.30)
        1:14.69 (25.79)     1:40.72 (26.03)
  3 Murphy, Ryan     18 Univ California,  1:41.52    1:41.02   993   16  
    r:+0.61  23.35        48.91 (25.56)
        1:15.07 (26.16)     1:41.02 (25.95)
  4 *Ress, Eric      23 Indiana Universi  1:42.76    1:41.58   979   15  
    r:+0.65  24.25        49.79 (25.54)
        1:15.77 (25.98)     1:41.58 (25.81)
  5 *Kron, Kristian  21 Univ Of Utah Aqu  1:42.82    1:42.41   960   14  
    r:+0.70  24.12        50.11 (25.99)
        1:16.17 (26.06)     1:42.41 (26.24)
  6 *Tarasevich, Gr  18 Univ Louisville-  1:43.29    1:42.70   953   13  
    r:+0.61  23.81        50.35 (26.54)
        1:16.42 (26.07)     1:42.70 (26.28)
  7 Greene, Aaron    19 Univ Louisville-  1:42.21    1:43.47   934   12  
    r:+0.68  24.06        50.13 (26.07)
        1:16.88 (26.75)     1:43.47 (26.59)
 -- Josa, Matthew    18 Queens Universit  1:43.03         DQ        
         r:+0.60                       

 

 

Women's 100 Freestyle

Winner: Natalie Coughlin, Cal Aquatics

 

 Event 29  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 46.84  12/04/2011Natalie Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 46.61  02/18/2012Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Auburn
         Meet: M 46.85  12/01/2007Natalie Coughlin, California Aquat
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Coughlin, Natal  31 California Aquat    47.58      47.19  1017   20  
    r:+0.64  22.60        47.19 (24.59)
  2 Weir, Amanda     27 SwimAtlanta-GA      47.68      47.37  1007   17  
    r:+0.76  23.07        47.37 (24.30)
  3 Franklin, Missy  18 Univ California,    48.19      47.42  1004   16  
    r:+0.77  23.15        47.42 (24.27)
  4 *Vanderpool-Wal  23 SwimMAC Carolina    48.08      48.21   960   15  
    r:+0.63  23.02        48.21 (25.19)
  5 Swartz, Traycie  21 Univ Of Utah Aqu    48.47      48.24   959   14  
    r:+0.79  23.29        48.24 (24.95)
  6 Acker, Rachael   19 Univ California,    48.57      48.47   946   13  
    r:+0.75  23.43        48.47 (25.04)
  7 Hu, Janet        17 Nation's Capital    48.34      48.68   935   12  
    r:+0.65  23.44        48.68 (25.24)
  8 Johnson, Faith   19 Univ Tennessee-S    49.00      49.12   911   11  
    r:+0.68  23.59        49.12 (25.53)

 

Men's 100 Freestyle

Winner: Nathan Adrian, Cal Aquatics

 

 Event 30  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 41.08  03/28/2009Nathan Adrian, Cal.
    U.S. Open: O 40.76  03/30/2013Vlad Morozov, Southern Cal
         Meet: M 41.35  12/04/2010Matthew Grevers, Tucson Ford Deal
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adrian, Nathan   24 California Aquat    42.03      41.39  1024   20  
    r:+0.64  19.70        41.39 (21.69)
  2 *Brown, Adam     24 New York Athleti    42.04      41.89   996   17  
    r:+0.71  20.18        41.89 (21.71)
  3 Grevers, Matt    28 Tucson Ford Deal    42.68      41.99   990   16  
    r:+0.71  19.92        41.99 (22.07)
  4 *Townsend, Dari  29 Una NYAC-MR         42.41      42.13   982   15  
    r:+0.67  20.07        42.13 (22.06)
  5 *De Lucca, Joao  23 Univ Louisville-    42.51      42.24   976   14  
    r:+0.70  20.18        42.24 (22.06)
  6 Schneider, Josh  25 New York Athleti    42.49      42.32   971   13  
    r:+0.68  20.21        42.32 (22.11)
  7 Soedel, Nichola  20 Univ Of Utah Aqu    42.79      42.72   948   12  
    r:+0.68  20.28        42.72 (22.44)
  8 Krug, Karl       24 SwimAtlanta-GA      42.69      42.78   945   11  
    r:+0.71  20.32        42.78 (22.46)

 

 

Women's 200 Breaststroke

Winner: Alia Atkinson, South Florida Aquatics

 

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 2:04.48  11/16/2012Breeja Larson, Texas A & M
    U.S. Open: O 2:04.48  11/16/2012Breeja Larson, Texas A & M
         Meet: M 2:05.04  12/01/2012Laura Sogar, Univ. of Texas-S
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Atkinson, Alia  24 South Florida Aq  2:05.63    2:06.22  1007   20  
    r:+0.75  28.13        59.87 (31.74)
        1:32.37 (32.50)     2:06.22 (33.85)
  2 Lawrence, Micah  23 SwimMAC Carolina  2:10.59    2:08.93   963   17  
    r:+0.77  29.07      1:02.06 (32.99)
        1:35.60 (33.54)     2:08.93 (33.33)
  3 *Colleou, Stina  20 Univ Of Utah Aqu  2:11.21    2:09.50   954   16  
    r:+0.78  30.11      1:03.22 (33.11)
        1:36.18 (32.96)     2:09.50 (33.32)
  4 Spencer, Haley   22 Unattached-MN     2:11.66    2:09.80   949   15  
    r:+0.82  30.24      1:03.22 (32.98)
        1:36.36 (33.14)     2:09.80 (33.44)
  5 Mueller, Justin  27 T2 Aquatics-FL    2:11.68    2:09.88   948   14  
    r:+0.81  29.47      1:02.73 (33.26)
        1:36.10 (33.37)     2:09.88 (33.78)
  6 *Pasloski, Bron  21 Indiana Universi  2:10.74    2:10.08   945   13  
    r:+0.82  29.38      1:02.26 (32.88)
        1:35.83 (33.57)     2:10.08 (34.25)
  7 *Garcia Urzainq  19 Univ California,  2:11.23    2:11.96   914   12  
    r:+0.70  29.19      1:02.22 (33.03)
        1:36.55 (34.33)     2:11.96 (35.41)
  8 Chokran, Angela  21 Univ. Of Michiga  2:11.30    2:13.36   892   11  
    r:+0.68  29.45      1:03.42 (33.97)
        1:37.79 (34.37)     2:13.36 (35.57)

 

Men's 200 Breaststroke

Winner: Brad Craig, Tennessee Aquatics

 

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:48.68  03/30/2013Kevin Cordes, Univ. of Arizona
    U.S. Open: O 1:48.68  03/30/2013Kevin Cordes, Arizona
         Meet: M 1:50.73  12/01/2012Kevin Cordes, Univ. of Arizona
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Craig, Brad      24 Tennessee Aquati  1:55.74    1:52.99   992   20  
    r:+0.62  25.32        54.19 (28.87)
        1:23.21 (29.02)     1:52.99 (29.78)
  2 Katis, Chuck     20 Unattached-PV     1:55.26    1:53.84   976   17  
    r:+0.70  25.53        54.59 (29.06)
        1:23.72 (29.13)     1:53.84 (30.12)
  3 Bray, Addison    20 Univ Louisville-  1:55.27    1:54.89   958   16  
    r:+0.81  25.80        55.40 (29.60)
        1:24.87 (29.47)     1:54.89 (30.02)
  4 *Funk, Richard   21 Univ. Of Michiga  1:55.91    1:55.01   955   15  
    r:+0.65  25.98        55.15 (29.17)
        1:25.14 (29.99)     1:55.01 (29.87)
  5 Alexandrov, Mik  28 Trojan Swim Club  1:57.03    1:55.04   955   14  
    r:+0.70  26.10        55.59 (29.49)
        1:25.43 (29.84)     1:55.04 (29.61)
  6 Miller, Cody     21 Indiana Universi  1:57.09    1:55.10   954   13  
    r:+0.71  26.00        55.23 (29.23)
        1:24.80 (29.57)     1:55.10 (30.30)
  7 Prenot, Josh     20 Univ California,  1:56.99    1:55.17   953   12  
    r:+0.74  26.23        55.57 (29.34)
        1:25.24 (29.67)     1:55.17 (29.93)
  8 Chastain, Kamer  22 Univ Louisville-  1:56.38    1:56.87   922   11  
    r:+0.81  26.25        55.71 (29.46)
        1:26.30 (30.59)     1:56.87 (30.57)

 

 

Women's 200 Butterfly

Winner: Kelsi Worrell, Univ. Louisville

 

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:49.92  02/28/2009Elaine Breeden, Stanford
    U.S. Open: O 1:49.92  02/28/2009Elaine Breeden, Stanford
         Meet: M 1:51.02  12/04/2010Katinka Hosszu, University of So
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Worrell, Kelsi   19 Univ Louisville-  1:54.82    1:54.12   961   20  
    r:+0.67  25.21        54.07 (28.86)
        1:23.32 (29.25)     1:54.12 (30.80)
  2 Leverenz, Caitl  22 California Aquat  1:56.87    1:55.17   942   17  
    r:+0.76  26.22        55.17 (28.95)
        1:25.02 (29.85)     1:55.17 (30.15)
  3 Bootsma, Rachel  19 Univ California,  1:56.68    1:55.44   937   16  
    r:+0.68  25.66        55.20 (29.54)
        1:25.15 (29.95)     1:55.44 (30.29)
  4 *Maclean, Brenn  21 Indiana Universi  1:56.97    1:55.82   931   15  
    r:+0.77  26.17        55.30 (29.13)
        1:24.99 (29.69)     1:55.82 (30.83)
  5 Rule, Remedy     17 SMAC-VA           1:57.69    1:56.50   918   14  
    r:+0.78  25.96        55.85 (29.89)
        1:25.89 (30.04)     1:56.50 (30.61)
  6 Dalesandro, Gia  18 Indiana Universi  1:57.97    1:56.78   914   13  
    r:+0.66  25.85        55.22 (29.37)
        1:25.90 (30.68)     1:56.78 (30.88)
  7 Donahue, Claire  24 Western Kentucky  1:57.44    1:56.93   911   12  
    r:+0.67  24.66        53.15 (28.49)
        1:23.62 (30.47)     1:56.93 (33.31)
  8 *Batchelor, Sop  18 Univ California,  1:57.73    1:57.88   894   11  
    r:+0.73  25.47        55.39 (29.92)
        1:26.60 (31.21)     1:57.88 (31.28)

 

 

Men's 200 Butterfly

Winner: Dylan Bosch, Univ. Michigan

 

 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:39.65  03/07/2010Michael Phelps/Tom Shields, N Baltimore/Cal
    U.S. Open: O 1:39.65  03/07/2010Michael Phelps/Tom Shields, N. Balitmore/Cal
         Meet: M 1:40.24  12/01/2012Thomas Shields, Una CAL-PC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Bosch, Dylan    20 Univ. Of Michiga  1:42.95    1:41.01  1009   20  
    r:+0.68  22.96        48.06 (25.10)
        1:14.10 (26.04)     1:41.01 (26.91)
  2 Seliskar, Andre  17 Nation's Capital  1:44.42    1:42.55   974   17  
    r:+0.62  23.16        49.08 (25.92)
        1:15.47 (26.39)     1:42.55 (27.08)
  3 *Coci, Alexandr  24 Arizona State Un  1:44.55    1:43.27   958   16  
    r:+0.67  23.07        49.15 (26.08)
        1:16.48 (27.33)     1:43.27 (26.79)
  4 Hamilton, Will   21 Una CAL-PC        1:44.66    1:43.33   957   15  
    r:+0.67  23.13        49.05 (25.92)
        1:15.42 (26.37)     1:43.33 (27.91)
  5 Whitaker, Kyle   22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:45.27    1:43.81   946   14  
    r:+0.61  22.97        49.55 (26.58)
        1:16.74 (27.19)     1:43.81 (27.07)
  6 *Tarczynski, Ma  23 Univ California,  1:46.19    1:44.40   933   13  
    r:+0.75  23.69        50.45 (26.76)
        1:17.54 (27.09)     1:44.40 (26.86)
  7 Wojciechowski,   21 Univ. Of Michiga  1:45.79    1:45.70   904   12  
    r:+0.65  23.25        49.85 (26.60)
        1:17.18 (27.33)     1:45.70 (28.52)
  8 *Kiraly, Bence   20 Univ Of Utah Aqu  1:46.30    1:45.73   904   11  
    r:+0.75  23.73        50.60 (26.87)
        1:17.78 (27.18)     1:45.73 (27.95)

 

 

Women's 400 Freestyle Relay

Winner: Cal Berkeley

Rachael Acker, Elizabeth Pelton, Kaylin Bing, Missy Franklin

 

 Event 35  Women 4x100 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 3:10.63  03/23/2013Arizona
                          M Lafferty, M Geer, K Flederbach, M Drake
    U.S. Open: O 3:09.40  03/23/2013Georgia
                          S Vreeland, C Van Landeghem, A Schmitt, M Romano
         Meet: M 3:13.90  12/01/2012University Of Arizona, Univ. of Arizona
                          M Geer, B Brandon, M Lafferty, A Pazevic
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ California,-PC           3:16.42    3:13.45M        40  
     1) Acker, Rachael 19             2) r:+0.31 Pelton, Elizabeth 20 
     3) r:+0.18 Bing, Kaylin 20       4) r:+0.31 Franklin, Missy 18   
    r:+0.76  23.86        48.70 (48.70)
        1:11.95 (23.25)     1:37.28 (48.58)
        2:00.23 (22.95)     2:25.59 (48.31)
        2:48.59 (23.00)     3:13.45 (47.86)
  2 Univ California,-PC  'B'      3:17.92    3:15.47        
     1) *Osman, Farida 18             2) r:+0.29 *Cheng, Camille 20   
     3) r:+0.19 Piehl, Caroline 20    4) r:+0.17 Tran, Cindy 21       
    r:+0.74  23.73        49.27 (49.27)
        1:12.75 (23.48)     1:38.22 (48.95)
        2:01.35 (23.13)     2:26.67 (48.45)
        2:49.47 (22.80)     3:15.47 (48.80)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           3:21.38    3:15.99        
     1) Meili, Katie 22               2) r:+0.42 *Vanderpool-Waanna 23
     3) r:+0.16 *Castro Ortegaicia 21 4) r:+0.27 Hall, Kelsi 23       
    r:+0.68  23.88        49.48 (49.48)
        1:12.15 (22.67)     1:37.22 (47.74)
        2:00.80 (23.58)     2:26.03 (48.81)
        2:49.33 (23.30)     3:15.99 (49.96)
  4 Indiana Universi-IN           3:20.57    3:16.72        
     1) Flederbach, Kaitlyn 21        2) r:+0.25 *Pammett, Cynthia 20 
     3) r:+0.23 Armstrong, Steanie 22 4) r:+0.10 *Snodgrass, Brklyn 19
    r:+0.72  23.75        49.02 (49.02)
        1:12.59 (23.57)     1:38.83 (49.81)
        2:02.33 (23.50)     2:28.23 (49.40)
        2:51.31 (23.08)     3:16.72 (48.49)
  5 Univ Tennessee-SE             3:14.18    3:17.15         28  
     1) Johnson, Faith 19             2) r:+0.21 McNeilis, Marykate 21
     3) r:+0.33 Griffith, Mary 19     4) r:+0.19 Gendron, Lindsay 21  
    r:+0.69  24.12        49.71 (49.71)
        1:13.25 (23.54)     1:39.29 (49.58)
        2:03.11 (23.82)     2:29.34 (50.05)
        2:52.01 (22.67)     3:17.15 (47.81)
  6 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           3:20.48    3:19.33        
     1) *Salem, Julia 18              2) r:+0.17 Mattingly, Zoe 20    
     3) r:+0.36 Beidler, Courtney 22  4) r:+0.16 Deloof, Alexandra 19 
    r:+0.72  23.93        50.15 (50.15)
        1:13.49 (23.34)     1:39.37 (49.22)
        2:04.10 (24.73)     2:30.39 (51.02)
        2:53.19 (22.80)     3:19.33 (48.94)
  7 Univ Louisville-KY            3:16.89    3:20.16        
     1) Worrell, Kelsi 19             2) r:+0.21 *Kneppers, Andrea 20 
     3) r:+0.19 Sellers, Alexandra 18 4) r:+0.03 McDowell, Breann 21  
    r:+0.64  24.21        49.18 (49.18)
        1:12.97 (23.79)     1:39.40 (50.22)
        2:03.53 (24.13)     2:30.30 (50.90)
        2:53.82 (23.52)     3:20.16 (49.86)
  8 Nation's Capital-PV           3:21.48    3:20.32         22  
     1) Hu, Janet 17                  2) r:+0.32 Ledecky, Katie 16    
     3) r:+0.29 Branton, Laura 16     4) r:+0.34 Jordan, Kylie 15     
    r:+0.64  23.63        48.99 (48.99)
        1:12.99 (24.00)     1:38.37 (49.38)
        2:02.63 (24.26)     2:29.30 (50.93)
        2:53.46 (24.16)     3:20.32 (51.02)

 

 

Men's 400 Freestyle Relay

Winner:  Cal Berkeley

Tyler Messerschmidt, Ryan Murphy, Fabio Gimondi, Seth Stubblefield

 

 

 Event 36  Men 4x100 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 2:47.02  03/28/2009Texas
                          J Feigen, R Berens, P Jameson, D Walters
    U.S. Open: O 2:46.03  02/21/2009Auburn
                          J Andkjaer, G Louw, K Norys, M Targett
         Meet: M 2:51.19  12/06/2008Auburn University Swim Team
                          G Louw, T McGill, S Scheren, M Targett
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ California,-PC           2:52.28    2:51.16M       
     1) Messerschmidt, Tyler 21       2) r:+0.13 Murphy, Ryan 18      
     3) r:+0.04 *Gimondi, Fabio 22    4) r:+0.09 Stubblefield, Seth 20
    r:+0.75  20.61        42.98 (42.98)
        1:02.95 (19.97)     1:25.38 (42.40)
        1:45.93 (20.55)     2:08.73 (43.35)
        2:28.83 (20.10)     2:51.16 (42.43)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC           2:56.15    2:51.45         34  
     1) Hill, Dax 22                  2) r:+0.29 Thoman, Nick 27      
     3) r:+0.14 Phillips, Tim 23      4) r:+0.25 Jones, Cullen 29     
    r:+0.74  20.31        42.64 (42.64)
        1:03.58 (20.94)     1:26.16 (43.52)
        1:46.27 (20.11)     2:09.42 (43.26)
        2:29.29 (19.87)     2:51.45 (42.03)
  3 Univ Louisville-KY            2:50.98    2:51.88        
     1) *Blondell, Caryle 22          2) r:+0.35 *De Lucca, Joao 23   
     3) r:+0.20 Young, Aaron 19       4) r:+0.23 Carroll, Trevor 18   
    r:+0.75  20.76        43.30 (43.30)
        1:02.99 (19.69)     1:24.69 (41.39)
        1:45.39 (20.70)     2:08.28 (43.59)
        2:28.84 (20.56)     2:51.88 (43.60)
  4 Univ. Of Michiga-MI  'B'      2:59.75    2:52.88         30  
     1) Brumm, Peter 19               2) r:+0.25 Wynalda, Michael 21  
     3) r:+0.11 Whitaker, Kyle 22     4) r:-0.01 Glanda, Justin 21    
    r:+0.63  20.70        43.71 (43.71)
        1:03.97 (20.26)     1:26.39 (42.68)
        1:46.48 (20.09)     2:09.68 (43.29)
        2:29.97 (20.29)     2:52.88 (43.20)
  5 New York Athleti-MR           2:59.70    2:53.46        
     1) *Vyatchanin, Arkady 29        2) r:+0.17 *Brown, Adam 24      
     3) r:+0.27 Schneider, Josh 25    4) r:+0.24 *Lee, Hyun 27        
    r:+0.79  21.35        44.25 (44.25)
        1:03.68 (19.43)     1:25.91 (41.66)
        1:46.42 (20.51)     2:09.33 (43.42)
        2:30.26 (20.93)     2:53.46 (44.13)
  6 Univ Of Utah Aqu-UT           2:55.92    2:53.72        
     1) Soedel, Nicholas 20           2) r:+0.32 *Fernandes, Alndre 20
     3) r:+0.27 Tiltges, Kenneth 22   4) r:+0.20 *Holmstrom, Karl 21  
    r:+0.66  20.48        42.50 (42.50)
        1:03.25 (20.75)     1:26.53 (44.03)
        1:47.20 (20.67)     2:10.08 (43.55)
        2:30.68 (20.60)     2:53.72 (43.64)
  7 Univ Tennessee-SE             2:55.07    2:54.78        
     1) Rairden, Samuel 22            2) r:+0.20 Tillman, Troy 21     
     3) r:+0.24 Sadsad, Christpher 20 4) r:+0.16 *Percy, Luke 18      
    r:+1.95  20.89        43.54 (43.54)
        1:04.45 (20.91)     1:27.06 (43.52)
        1:48.34 (21.28)     2:11.83 (44.77)
        2:32.33 (20.50)     2:54.78 (42.95)
  8 Univ. Of Michiga-MI           2:55.02    2:54.93        
     1) *Nielsen, Anders 22           2) r:+0.14 *Bosch, Dylan 20     
     3) r:+0.16 Jaeger, Connor 22     4) r:+0.24 *Ortiz, Bruno 20     
    r:+0.72  21.19        44.29 (44.29)
        1:05.15 (20.86)     1:28.22 (43.93)
        1:48.94 (20.72)     2:11.80 (43.58)
        2:32.16 (20.36)     2:54.93 (43.13)
 

2013 AT&T Winter National Swimming Championships Photography

 

the swim pictures | swimming pictures | competitive swimming | World Championship trials

 

Photos copyright 2013 Tim Binning/TheSwimPictures.com.  All rights reserved.